What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Bill Petro

Also Known As

  • William Petro

Game Credits

Business

OutRun 2006: Coast 2 Coast (2006)   (Senior Vice President of Production)
Backyard Basketball (2004)   (V.P. of development)
Backyard Football 2004 (2003)   (V.P. of Development)
Backyard Soccer 2004 (2003)   (Vice President of Development)
Putt-Putt: Pep's Birthday Surprise (2003)   (V.P. of Development)
ESPN NFL Primetime 2002 (2001)   (Director of Development)
Backyard Baseball (2003)   (V.P of Development)
 

Production

Call of Duty: Ghosts (2013)   (Activision Studio Central)
Nancy Drew: The Deadly Secret of Olde World Park (2007)   (Producer)
Full Auto (2006)   (Sr. Vice President of Product Development)
OutRun 2006: Coast 2 Coast (2006)   (Senior Vice President of Production)
Sonic Riders (2006)   (Senior VP of Product Development )
Condemned: Criminal Origins (2005)   (Senior Vice President Product Development)
Gunstar Super Heroes (2005)   (Senior VP of Product Development)
Sega Casino (2005)   (Senior Vice President, Product Development)
Shadow the Hedgehog (2005)   (VP of Product Development)
Sonic Rush (2005)   (Senior VP of Product Development)
Spartan: Total Warrior (2005)   (Senior VP, Product Development)
Super Monkey Ball: Touch & Roll (2005)   (Vice President of Product Development)
Taito Legends (2005)   (Sr. Vice President Product Development)
Worldwide Soccer Manager 2006 (2005)   (Senior Vice President, Product Development)
Backyard Basketball (2003)   (VP of Development)
Backyard Basketball 2004 (2003)   (V.P. of Development)
Pajama Sam: Life is Rough When You Lose Your Stuff (2003)   (V.P. of Development)
Backyard Football (2002)   (V.P. of Development)
Frogger Advance: The Great Quest (2002)   (Director of Development)
Frogger: The Great Quest (2001)   (Executive Producer)
Freddi Fish 2: The Case of the Haunted Schoolhouse (1996)   (V.P. of Development)
 

Design

Backyard Hockey (2002)   (Director of Development)
Lands of Lore III (1999)   (Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Call of Duty: Black Ops II (2012)   (Director of Technology - Online)
Nancy Drew: The Deadly Secret of Olde World Park (2007)   (Lead Programmer)
Backyard Skateboarding (2004)   (Additional Programmers)
Lands of Lore: Guardians of Destiny (1997)   (Lead Programming)
 

Technology

Skylanders Giants (2012)   (Director of Technology, Online)
 

Support

Backyard Hockey (2003)   (V.P of development)
 

Thanks

Family Guy: Back to the Multiverse (2012)   (Special Thanks)
Star Wars: Empire at War - Forces of Corruption (2006)   (Petroglyph Special Thanks)
Moonbase Commander (2002)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

Call of Duty: MW3 (2011)   (Activision Studio Central)
Backyard Skateboarding (2004)   (VP of Development)
Backyard Baseball (2003)   (V.P. of Development)
Blade Runner (1997)   (Additional Models)
 


Developer Biography

Since November 2007, Bill Petro heads Majesco's casual games development studio in the Los Angeles area. Previously, he was Vice President of Development at SEGA and Atari. He has also worked for Konami and Electronic Arts.

Last updated: Nov 06, 2007