Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

Akira Satō

Also Known As

  • 佐藤明
  • Akira Satoh
  • Akira Sato
  • Akira Satou

Game Credits

Business

Shadow of the Colossus (2005)   (Supervisor)
Hot Shots Golf Fore! (2004)   (Executive Director)
Hot Shots Golf: Open Tee (2004)   (Production Supervisors)
Arc the Lad: Twilight of the Spirits (2003)   (Executive Staff)
Extermination (2001)   (Executive Advisor)
Okage: Shadow King (2001)   (Supervisor)
Gran Turismo (1997)   (Chief Development Executive)
 

Production

Gran Turismo 5: Prologue (2007)   (Executive Producers)
Rogue Galaxy (2007)   (Supervisors)
Tourist Trophy: The Real Riding Simulator (2006)   (Executive Producers)
Genji: Dawn of the Samurai (2005)   (Executive Producers)
Wild Arms 4 (2005)   (Executive Producer)
Ape Escape Academy (2004)   (Supervisors)
Vib-Ripple (2004)   (Supervisor (スーパーバイザー))
Bombastic (2003)   (Executive Producer)
Hungry Ghosts (2003)   (Supervisors)
Lifeline (2003)   (Executive Producers)
Siren (2003)   (Supervisor)
Wild Arms Alter Code: F (2003)   (Executive Producer)
Ape Escape 2 (2002)   (Executive Producer)
Arc the Lad Collection (2002)   (Executive Producer)
Dark Cloud 2 (2002)   (Executive Producer)
Gran Turismo Concept: 2002 Tokyo-Geneva (2002)   (Executive Producer)
SkyGunner (2002)   (Executive Producer)
Wild Arms 3 (2002)   (Executive Producer)
Gran Turismo 3 A-Spec (2001)   (Executive Producer)
Hot Shots Golf 3 (2001)   (Executive Producer)
ICO (2001)   (Supervisor)
Legaia 2: Duel Saga (2001)   (Supervisor)
Mad Maestro! (2001)   (Executive Producers)
PaRappa the Rapper 2 (2001)   (Executive Producers )
Beat Planet Music (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Covert Ops: Nuclear Dawn (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Dark Cloud (2000)   (Executive Producer)
I.Q. Remix+: Intelligent Qube (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Alundra 2 (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Arc the Lad III (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Hot Shots Golf 2 (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Omega Boost (1999)   (Executive Producer )
Poketan (1999)   (Exeutive Producer)
Robbit Mon Dieu (1999)   (Executive Producer (エグゼクティブプロデューサー))
Um Jammer Lammy (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Wild Arms 2 (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Devil Dice (1998)   (Executive Producer)
Kurushi Final: Mental Blocks (1998)   (Executive Producer)
Legend of Legaia (1998)   (Executive Producer)
Alundra (1997)   (Executive Producer )
Baby Universe (1997)   (Executive Producers)
Crime Crackers 2 (1997)   (Executive Producer (エグゼクティブプロデューサー))
Elemental Gearbolt (1997)   (Executive Producer)
Ghost in the Shell (1997)   (Executive Producers)
The Granstream Saga (1997)   (Executive Producer)
Hot Shots Golf (1997)   (Executive Producer)
Intelligent Qube (1997)   (Executive Producer)
Velldeselba Senki: Tsubasa no Kunshō (1997)   (Executive Producer (エグゼクティブプロデューサー))
Arc the Lad II (1996)   (Exective Producer)
Jumping Flash! 2 (1996)   (Executive Producer)
PaRappa the Rapper (1996)   (Executive Producer)
Wild Arms (1996)   (Executive Producer)
Arc the Lad (1995)   (Exective Producers)
Hermie Hopperhead: Scrap Panic (1995)   (Executive Producer)
Jumping Flash! (1995)   (Co-Producer)
Philosoma (1995)   (Co-Producer)
Victory Zone: Real Pachinko Simulator (1995)   (Co-Producer)
Skyblazer (1993)   (Chief Divelopment Exective)
 

Design

Arc the Lad: End of Darkness (2004)   (Supervisors)
Rapid Reload (1995)   (Planning (企画))
Crime Crackers (1994)   (Planning (企画))
 

Programming/Engineering

The Legend of Dragoon (1999)   (Chief Development Executive)
 

Localization

Ka 2: Let's Go Hawaii (2003)   (Supervisor)
 

Thanks

Jak and Daxter: The Lost Frontier (2009)   (Japan Special Thanks)
Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Ratchet & Clank Future: Tools of Destruction (2007)   (Special Thanks)
LocoRoco (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Resistance: Fall of Man (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Formula One 04 (2004)   (Special Thanks)
Ratchet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal (2004)   (Special Thanks)
Jak and Daxter: The Precursor Legacy (2001)   (Special Thanks)
Mister Mosquito (2001)   (Special Thanks To)
FantaVision (2000)   (Special Thanks)
Ape Escape (1999)   (Special Thanks)
CTR: Crash Team Racing (1999)   (Special Thanks)
Spyro 2: Ripto's Rage! (1999)   (Special Thanks)
Crash Bandicoot: Warped (1998)   (Special Thanks)
Zero Divide 2: The Secret Wish (1997)   (Extra Special Thanks)
Equinox (1993)   (Special Thanks To / Sony Music Entertainment (Japan) Inc.)
Hook (1992)   (Sony Music Entertainment (Japan))
Utopia: The Creation of a Nation (1991)   (Special Thanks to)
 

Other

Jeanne d'Arc (2007)   (Supervisors)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2004)   (Supervisors)
 


Developer Biography

Akira Sato joined SCEI in 1993 as one of the founding members. As Deputy President and COO, he made numerous contributions especially in building a new business model in the world of computer entertainment as well as in the area of game software development by discovering new talent and introducing unique content. In November 2005, he stepped down from operating responsibilities, and resumed his executive role as Deputy President, looking after the development of new business areas.

Last updated: Nov 30, 2006