How much time do you spend in each single session when you play games?

Teruhisa Hiroi

Also Known As

  • Paul Hieronymus Chada
  • Ohji Hiroi
  • Hiroshi Adachi

Game Credits

Business

Gungrave (2002)   (Supervisors)
 

Production

Sakura Wars: So Long, My Love (2005)   (Gereral Producer)
Tengai Makyō III: Namida (2005)   (Supervision (監修))
Gungrave: Overdose (2004)   (Supervisor)
Sakura Taisen GB (2000)   (General Producer (総合プロデューサー))
Thousand Arms (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Mitsumete Knight (1998)   (General Producer (総合プロデューサー))
Sakura Taisen 2: Kimi, Shinitamou koto Nakare (1998)   (Total Producer (総合プロデューサー))
Sakura Taisen (1997)   (Total Producer (総合プロデューサー))
Ginga Ojōsama Densetsu Yuna 2: Eien no Princess (1995)   (Producer (監修))
Kūsō Kagaku Sekai Gulliver Boy (1995)   (Supervising Director (総監督))
Tengai Makyō: Dennō Karakuri Kakut... (1995)   (Supervisor (総監修))
Tengai Makyō II: Manjimaru (1992)   (Supervisor (監修))
Tengai Makyō: Ziria (1989)   (Director (総監督))
Bikkuriman Daijikai (1988)   (Assistant Chief (制作副部長))
 

Design

Tengai Makyō III: Namida (2005)   (Original Work (原作))
Oriental Blue: Ao no Tengai (2003)   (The Auther)
Tengai Makyō: Daiyon no Mokushiroku - The Ap... (1997)   (Design Director (企画・監修))
Kabuki Ittōryōdan (1995)   (Original Work (原作))
Kūsō Kagaku Sekai Gulliver Boy (1995)   (Conceptual Work (原作))
Tengai Makyō Zero (1995)   (Design Director (企画・監修))
Tengai Makyō: Fūun Kabuki Den (1993)   (Planning Supervisor (企画・監修))
Tengai Makyō II: Manjimaru (1992)   (Planner (企画))
Tengai Makyō: Ziria (1989)   (Conceptual Work (原作))
 

Writers

Tengai Makyō: Daiyon no Mokushiroku - The Ap... (1997)   (Original Story (原作))
Kūsō Kagaku Sekai Gulliver Boy (1995)   (Scenario (シナリオ))
Tengai Makyō Zero (1995)   (Original Novel)
Tengai Makyō: Fūun Kabuki Den (1993)   (Original Novel)
Tengai Makyō II: Manjimaru (1992)   (Adaptation (翻案))
Madō King Granzort (1990)   (Original Story)
Tengai Makyō: Ziria (1989)   (Screenplay (脚本))
 

Art/Graphics

Super Air Zonk: Rockabilly-Paradise (1993)   (Character Design (キャラクターデザイン))
 

Audio

Sakura Wars: So Long, My Love (2005)   (Lyrics)
Mitsumete Knight (1998)   (Lyrics (作詞))
Tengai Makyō: Daiyon no Mokushiroku - The Ap... (1997)   (Lyrics (作詞))
Ginga Ojōsama Densetsu Yuna 2: Eien no Princess (1995)   (Lyrics (作詞))
Kūsō Kagaku Sekai Gulliver Boy (1995)   (Words (作詞))
Ginga Ojōsama Densetsu Yuna (1992)   (Yuna's Father (ユナのパパ))
 

Support

Bujingai: The Forsaken City (2003)   (Supervisor)
Bonk's Adventure (1989)   (People Who Helped Out (おせわになった ひと))
 

Thanks

Fatal Frame III: The Tormented (2005)   (Special Thanks)
Tengai Makyō III: Namida (2005)   (Support (協力))
Metamor Jupiter (1993)   (Special Thanks to...)
Air Zonk (1992)   (Special Thanks)
Bonk's Revenge (1991)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

The manga author Teruhisa Hiroi (廣井 照久), born February 8, 1954, originally founded Red Company (now Red Entertainment Corporation) in June 1976. One of his nicknames is "Prince Hiroi" (広井王子, Hiroi Ōji); he is also known as Hiroshi Adachi. He is the mastermind behind Tengai Makyō, one of Japan's most popular RPG series. The central idea of these games is to present Japan in a comical way, the way a Western person unfamiliar with Japanese culture would see it. The manuals of most Tengai Makyō games mention Paul Hieronymus Chada as the creator of the series, complete with a portrait of a Western 19th century gentleman (sometimes Karl Marx, sometimes Sigmund Freud). However, Mr. Chada does not exist: his last name is an anagram of Adachi, while "P.H." also stands for "Prince Hiroi".

Last updated: Aug 15, 2012