Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Harald Evers

Also Known As

  • Harry Krüger

Game Credits

Design

Die Höhlenwelt Saga: Der Leuchtende Kristall (1994)   (Idea & Storyboard)
Hexuma: Das Auge des Kal (1992)   (Original Concept)
Die Kathedrale (1991)   (Original Concept by)
 

Writers

Hexuma: Das Auge des Kal (1992)   (Story)
Die Kathedrale (1991)   (Written by)
Das Stundenglas (1990)   (Text)
 

Art/Graphics

Die Höhlenwelt Saga: Der Leuchtende Kristall (1994)   (Additional Graphics)
Die Kathedrale (1991)   (Graphics by)
 

Audio

Kurt: Der Fußballmanager '99 (1999)   (Voice Engineering)
iPanzer'44 (1998)   (Voices)
Herrscher der Meere (1997)   (Voice Recording)
Die Höhlenwelt Saga: Der Leuchtende Kristall (1994)   (Music)
 

Localization

Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn (2000)   (Localisation)
Jagged Alliance 2: Unfinished Business (2000)   (Translation)
Liberation Day (1998)   (Manual Translation)
Seven Kingdoms: Ancient Adversaries (1998)   (Translation & German Manual Editing & On-Screen-Texts)
Spearhead (1998)   (Localization (German Version))
Vangers (1998)   (Localization (German Version))
WarBirds (1998)   (Localization (German Version))
Air Warrior II (1997)   (Manual Translation)
Flight Unlimited II (1997)   (Manual Translation)
The Great Battles of Alexander (1997)   (German Localisation)
Seven Kingdoms (1997)   (Translation & German Manual Editing & On-Screen-Texts)
 

Creative Services

Fast Food Tycoon 2 (2000)   (Manual)
Links LS 1998 Edition (1997)   (Manual)
Die Höhlenwelt Saga: Der Leuchtende Kristall (1994)   ("Book of Veldoor" and Manual)
Football Limited (1994)   (Manuals texts)
 


Developer Biography

Harald Evers (born 22 September 1957) was German author and designer of computer games. Evers was a member of the small development team Weltenschmiede, which brought out several adventures (first illustrated interactive fiction, later point-and-click adventures). He was both author and designer of the games, but also worked on the graphics for the text adventures and on music and sounds for the graphic adventures.

In the 2000s, Evers focused more onto writing. After already having published a novel based on the game Die Kathedrale in 1993, he began writing a saga of fantasy novels, called "Die Höhlenwelt-Saga" ("The Cave World Saga"), which is based on the game of the same name. With the first book coming out in 2001, eight novels (divided into two cycles) where released, while an intended third cycle of another four books was left unfinished due to Evers' death.

Harald Evers died on 30 November 2006, at the age of 49, from cardiac infarction.

Last updated: Jan 23, 2011