Thomas C. Brewer

Also Known As

  • Tom Brewer
  • Thomas Brewer

Game Credits

Audio

XCOM 2 (2016)   (Mixers)
Evolve (2015)   (Re-Recording Mixers)
StarCraft II: Legacy of the Void (2015)   (Cinematic Re-Recording Mixers)
Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)   (Re-Recording Mixer)
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare (2014)   (Source Sound)
Diablo III: Reaper of Souls (2014)   (Cinematic Re-Recording Mixer)
Diablo III: Reaper of Souls - Ultimate Evil Edition (2014)   (Cinematic Re-recording Mixer)
Halo: The Master Chief Collection (2014)   (Additional Re-recording Mixer)
Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft (2014)   (Cinematic Re-Recording Mixer)
StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm (2013)   (Cinematic Re-recording Mixer)
Diablo III (2012)   (Cinematic Re-Recording Mixer)
StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty (2010)   (Mixing)
World of Warcraft: Cataclysm (2010)   (Cinematic Sound >> Cinematic Mixer)
World of Warcraft: Wrath of the Lich King (2008)   (Cinematic Intro Audio Mixer)
World of Warcraft: The Burning Crusade (2007)   (Cinematic Intro Audio Mixer)
World of Warcraft (2004)   (Cinematic Sound Contractors)
True Crime: Streets of LA (2003)   (Sound Effects Editors)
 


Developer Biography

Thomas Brewer is an American Re-Recording Mixer with over 20 years of experience in the Film, Television and Gaming industries. Tom has worked extensively with Blizzard Entertainment since 2002 on the Warcraft, World of Warcraft, StarCraft, Diablo, Hearthstone, Heroes of the Storm and Overwatch series, mixing the majority of the cinematics and trailers for these storied franchises.

Other notable recent game franchises that he has mixed for are: Star Wars: Battlefront, X-Com 2, Halo: The Master Chief Collection, Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare, Skylanders: SuperChargers and Evolve.

Starting in sound in Minneapolis in 1994, Tom created sound and music for tv and radio commericals before re-locating to Los Angeles in 1996.

Tom founded Source Sound in 2001 and partnered with Tim Gedemer, providing Sound Supervision, Design, Editorial and Mixing for hundreds of Theatrical Film Trailers and Motion Picture Marketing Television Campaigns. Clients included Warner Brothers, Sony Pictures, Twentieth Century Fox, Lionsgate, Universal, New Line, MGM and more.

In 2008, Tom left the company and has been focusing on mixing for Theatrical Film Trailers, Features, Game Cinematics, ATMOS Trailers and Games, and VR as well as Lecturing.

Tom has been nominated for ten GANG awards, winning five of them, and nine MPSE golden reel awards nominations, winning two of them.

Tom is a member of the Motion Picture Editors Guild (local 700), Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) and BMI.

Last updated: Jan 09, 2016