Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Gerald Köhler

Also Known As

  • Gerald Koehler

Game Credits

Production

ANSTOSS 3: Der Fußballmanager (2000)   (Project Leader)
ANSTOSS 2: Der Fußballmanager - Verlänge... (1998)   (Project Lead Verlängerung)
ANSTOSS 2 GOLD: Der Fußballmanager (1998)   (Project Lead Verlängerung! and ANSTOSS GOLD)
Vermeer: Die Kunst zu erben (1997)   (Project Lead)
On the Ball: World Cup Edition (1993)   (Testing)
 

Design

FIFA Manager 12 (2011)   (Game Designers)
FIFA Manager 11 (2010)   (Game Design)
FIFA Manager 10 (2009)   (Game Design)
Knigge: Spielend zum guten Benehmen (2009)   (Game Design (Spieldesign))
FIFA Manager 09 (2008)   (Game Design)
FIFA Manager 07: Extra Time (2007)   (Game Design)
FIFA Manager 07 (2006)   (Lead Designer)
FIFA Manager 06 (2005)   (Designer)
Total Club Manager 2005 (2004)   (Design)
Total Club Manager 2004 (2003)   (Lead Designer)
Total Club Manager 2003 (2002)   (Game Designer)
Ballerburg: Castle Siege (2001)   (Original Concept)
ANSTOSS 3: Der Fußballmanager (2000)   (Original Concept)
ANSTOSS 2: Der Fußballmanager - Verlänge... (1998)   (3D Match Sequences: Concept)
ANSTOSS 2 GOLD: Der Fußballmanager (1998)   (Idea and Conception)
ANSTOSS 2: Der Fußballmanager (1997)   (Idea and Concept)
Vermeer: Die Kunst zu erben (1997)   (Concept)
On the Ball (1993)   (Concept & Game Design)
On the Ball: World Cup Edition (1993)   (Concept and Game Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

ANSTOSS 3: Der Fußballmanager (2000)   (Programming)
ANSTOSS 2: Der Fußballmanager - Verlänge... (1998)   (Data Entry)
ANSTOSS 2 GOLD: Der Fußballmanager (1998)   (Dialogue Building)
ANSTOSS 2: Der Fußballmanager (1997)   (Programming: Online Help)
On the Ball (1993)   (Base Program)
 

Writers

ANSTOSS 2: Der Fußballmanager - Verlänge... (1998)   (Anstoss 2 Dialogue Editing)
ANSTOSS 2 GOLD: Der Fußballmanager (1998)   (Reporter and Game Texts)
On the Ball: World Cup Edition (1993)   (Manual and ingame texts)
 

Audio

ANSTOSS 2: Der Fußballmanager - Verlänge... (1998)   (Narrator + Game Text)
 

Quality Assurance

Knigge: Spielend zum guten Benehmen (2009)   (QA)
On the Ball: World Cup Edition (1993)   (Testing)
 

Creative Services

Total Club Manager 2003 (2002)   (Manual)
ANSTOSS 3: Der Fußballmanager (2000)   (Documentation)
ANSTOSS 2: Der Fußballmanager - Verlänge... (1998)   (Manual Text)
ANSTOSS 2 GOLD: Der Fußballmanager (1998)   (Text)
Extreme 500 (1998)   (Lecturer)
ANSTOSS 2: Der Fußballmanager (1997)   (Manual Text)
Vermeer: Die Kunst zu erben (1997)   (Manual)
On the Ball (1993)   (Manual)
On the Ball: World Cup Edition (1993)   (Manual and ingame texts)
 

Technology

Total Club Manager 2003 (2002)   (Website (Germany))
 

Thanks

Patrician II: Quest for Power (2000)   (Special Thanks to)
 

Other

ANSTOSS 2 GOLD: Der Fußballmanager (1998)   (Data Entry)
ANSTOSS 2: Der Fußballmanager (1997)   (Data Input)
 


Developer Biography

Born in Lauda, Germany in 30 March 1969, Gerald Köhler is considered to be the "father of sports managing games" in his homeland, starting his career in 1992 working for Ascaron (then Ascon) after five years developing a small managing game during school time. His first game was Anstoss, who become the longest running, as well as the best selling managing series in Germany.

In 2000 he signed with Canadian company EA along programmer Rolf Langenberg shortly after the completion of Anstoss 3. After developing the Germany-only Bundesliga Fussball Manager 2001 and 2002, the series went international with the the first of the Total Club Manager franchise.

Following the establishment of the series, The development was passed from EA's internal studios to Köhler's new studios, Bright Future starting from the 2007 edition.

Last updated: Jan 30, 2007