Weekend Promo: Up to 75% off Rollercoaster Tycoon, Leisure Suit Larry and more at GOG!

Karl D. Jeffery

Also Known As

  • Karl Jeffery
  • Karl Jeffrey

Game Credits

Business

Overlord Minions (2009)   (CEO)
Disney's Herbie: Rescue Rally (2007)   (Climax Management)
ATV Offroad Fury Pro (2006)   (Climax CEO)
ATV Offroad Fury: Blazin' Trails (2005)   (CEO)
Lizzie McGuire 3: Homecoming Havoc (2005)   (CEO)
Hot Wheels: Stunt Track Challenge (2004)   (CEO)
Serious Sam (2004)   (CEO)
MotoGP 2 (2003)   (King)
MotoGP: Ultimate Racing Technology (2002)   (King)
Saban's Power Rangers: Time Force (2001)   (President)
SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSponge (2001)   (President )
AirForce Delta (2000)   (President)
Battlezone: Rise of the Black Dogs (2000)   (President)
Saban's Power Rangers: Lightspeed Rescue (2000)   (President)
Warriors of Might and Magic (2000)   (President)
Populous: The Beginning (1999)   (President of Climax Group)
Diablo (1998)   (President)
 

Production

Diner Dash: Sizzle & Serve (2007)   (Executive Producers)
Ghost Rider (2007)   (Executive Producers)
Ghost Rider (2007)   (Executive Producers)
Silent Hill: 0rigins (2007)   (Executive Producers)
Viva Piñata (2007)   (Lead Producer)
Crusty Demons (2006)   (Executive Producers)
MotoGP '06 (2006)   (Executive Producer)
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire: Party Edition (2006)   (Executive Producer)
MotoGP: Ultimate Racing Technology 3 (2005)   (Executive Producer)
Sudeki (2005)   (Executive Producers)
Sim Theme Park (2000)   (President)
San Francisco Rush: Extreme Racing (1998)   (Executive Producer)
 

Design

Back to the Future Part II (1990)   (Game Design by)
The Hunt for Red October (1990)   (Game design by)
 

Programming/Engineering

R-Type (1988)   (Programmers)
Sky Shark (1988)   (Programming by)
Rampage (1987)   (Programming)
Mutant Monty (1984)   (Written by)
 

Audio

MotoGP 2 (2003)   (King)
 

Thanks

Chip's Challenge (1990)   (Special Thanks To)
The Hunt for Red October (1990)   (Special thanks to)
R-Type (1988)   (Thanks to)
 

Other

Serious Sam: Next Encounter (2004)   (President)
Warcraft II: The Dark Saga (1997)   (President)
 


Developer Biography

Karl Jeffrey, CEO of The Climax Group, started out in the industry as a freelance video games programmer in 1987, developing games on Spectrum, Amstrad and SEGA console platforms for small UK publishing houses, in what was a new emerging marketplace. He established the studio Images Software circa 1988 and it was most likely continued as The Climax Group over time.

Last updated: Aug 30, 2010