New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

Michiru Yamane

Also Known As

  • Chiruchiru Yamane

Game Credits

Design

Castlevania: Symphony of the Night (1997)   (Original Staff)
 

Audio

beatmania IIDX 14: GOLD (2008)   (New Songs Composers, Remixers & Arrangers)
Castlevania: Order of Ecclesia (2008)   (Music Composer)
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots (2008)   (Voice-Over Editors)
Castlevania: The Dracula X Chronicles (2007)   (Music Composer/Arrenger)
Castlevania Double Pack (2006)   (Composer)
Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin (2006)   (Composer)
Elebits (2006)   (Music Composers)
Castlevania: Curse of Darkness (2005)   (Sound Program & Direction)
Castlevania: Dawn of Sorrow (2005)   (Composer)
The Sword of Etheria (2005)   (Compose)
Rumble Roses (2004)   ("Immortal Revenger" - Music Composed by)
Suikoden IV (2004)   (Music Composed By)
Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow (2003)   (Composers)
Castlevania: Lament of Innocence (2003)   (Music Direction & Composer)
Castlevania: Harmony of Dissonance (2002)   (Extra Stage Music)
DDRMAX 2: Dance Dance Revolution (2002)   (Sound Design / Composers)
Gungage (1999)   (Music Composition)
Castlevania: Symphony of the Night (1997)   (Sound Staff)
Ganbare Goemon: Uchū Kaizoku Akogingu (1996)   (Music Composition (さっきょく))
Suikoden (1995)   (Chorus)
Castlevania Bloodlines (1994)   (Sound Design)
Contra Hard Corps (1994)   (Sound Works)
Sparkster (1994)   (Sound Design)
Sparkster (1994)   (Sound Design)
Rocket Knight Adventures (1993)   (Music Composed)
Ganbare Goemon Gaiden: Kieta Ōgon Kiseru (1990)   (Sound (サウンド))
Nemesis (1990)   (Sound Design)
SD Snatcher (1990)   (Music Compose)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Fall of the Foot Clan (1990)   (Sound Design)
Ganbare Goemon 2 (1989)   (Sound (サウンド))
 

Thanks

Suikoden V (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Castlevania: Lament of Innocence (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Pop'n Twinbee (1993)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Michiru Yamane (山根 ミチル) was born September 23rd 1963 in Kagawa Prefecture, Japan. She begun taking piano lessons as a child and at age 11 composed her first song. After graduation from high school, and later Aichi Prefectural University of Fine Arts and Music, she joined Konami in 1988 and worked on many soundtracks for their games. Her best-known work, however, may be her work with the Castlevania series, beginning in 1994 with Castlevania Bloodlines and continuing through her departure.

In 2008, she left Konami and is now a freelance music composer, not only composing for video games but also writing her own classically-influenced compositions.

Last updated: Jun 24, 2012