What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Kristofer Hall

Also Known As

  • Kris Hall

Game Credits

Production

Empire Soccer 94 (1994)   (Team Tactician)
Championship Manager 93 (1993)   (Produced by)
 

Audio

Knack (2013)   (Music Intern)
 

Quality Assurance

Crystal Maze (2003)   (Test Engineers)
Hellfire (1997)   (Main Testers)
AV-8B Harrier Assault (1992)   (Test)
 

Marketing

Mortal Coil: Adrenalin Intelligence (1995)   (Produced by)
 

Thanks

Dungeon Siege (2002)   (Special Thanks To)
 


Developer Biography

Kris Hall initially worked at Sierra On-Line, Inc. on Half-Life and Hellfire, and on Dungeon Siege at Gas Powered Games.

In 1997 he already founded the independent development studio Riot Software and acted as the Executive Producer and Creative director. In April 2001 he moved from Washington state to work as an Associate Producer for Trainwreck Studios and 2015 Inc, where he says to have worked on Medal of Honor: Allied Assault.

He was also involved in the development of games for Wild Tangent and spent many years at Microsoft as a developer for Xbox.com, My Xbox, Xbox LIVE and a community liaison. He was one of the co-creators and developers of such features as Inside Xbox for Xbox LIVE and My Xbox.

After leaving Microsoft Kristofer acted as a Digital Global Marketing Manager for Xbox and then moved on to GAEMS to help with the development of the GAEMS G155 Personal Gaming Environment. There Kris helped develop the social footprint for GAEMS along with development of licensed properties for companies such as Bioware, Epic Games, Microsoft Game Studios and more.

in 2012 Kris became a Consumer Products Category Manager at 343 Industries working on Halo 4 and Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn, the Halo Live Action Film which was nominated for an Emmy.

Kris is now currently working at Bungie as a NOC Engineer.

Last updated: May 21, 2014