Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Jay Podilchuk

Also Known As

  • Jay Podilchuck

Game Credits

Production

Batman: Arkham Origins (2013)   (Production Managers)
ArcaniA: Gothic 4 (2010)   (Producers)
Dunes of War (2007)   (Producer)
Genesis Rising (2007)   (Producer)
Painkiller: Overdose (2007)   (Producer)
Power Boat GT (2007)   (Producer)
Birth of America (2006)   (Executive Producer)
Great Invasions: The Darkages 350-1066 AD (2006)   (Executive Producer)
Secret Files: Tunguska (2006)   (Producer)
Space Empires V (2006)   (Executive Producer)
The Ugly Prince Duckling (2006)   (Producer)
Brigade E5: New Jagged Union (2005)   (Executive Producer)
Cuban Missile Crisis: The Aftermath (2005)   (Executive Producer)
Dangerous Waters (2005)   (Executive Producer)
LifeSigns: Surgical Unit (2005)   (Producer)
Space Empires IV Deluxe (2005)   (Executive Producer)
Supreme Ruler 2010 (2005)   (Producer)
Time to Ride: Saddles & Stables (2005)   (Producer)
COPS 2170: The Power of Law (2004)   (Producer)
Iron Warriors: T72 - Tank Command (2004)   (Executive Producer)
Shadow Vault (2004)   (Producer)
Warrior Kings: Battles (2003)   (Associate Producer)
 

Programming/Engineering

Submarine Titans (2000)   (AI Scripting)
 

Audio

War Times (2004)   (Additional Voices)
Kohan: Immortal Sovereigns (2001)   (Voice Talent)
 

Quality Assurance

Disciples II: Dark Prophecy (2002)   (Additional Quality Assurance)
Kohan: Immortal Sovereigns (2001)   (QA)
Submarine Titans (2000)   (QA)
 

Localization

Supreme Ruler 2010 (2005)   (Localization Manager)
COPS 2170: The Power of Law (2004)   (Localization Manager)
Shadow Vault (2004)   (Localization Manager)
War Times (2004)   (Localization Manager)
 

Public Relations

Jagged Alliance 2: Wildfire (2004)   (Localization Manager)
 

Thanks

Battle of Europe (2005)   (Special Thanks to)
 


Developer Biography

Having started in the industry in May 1999 as a production assistant for Strategy First Incorporated; Jay Podilchuk cut his teeth on titles like Sub Marine Titans, Kohan: Immortal Sovereigns and Disciples 2: Dark Prophecy. Displaying both talent, drive and an incredible enthusiasm for the industry he was quickly made associate producer of Nexagon: Deathmatch; an internal development project, where he managed and directed the development of the title for about a year before being made full producer and taking complete control of the development team, quality assurance process and community management.

It is around that time that he began also heavily influencing Strategy First’s localization process, beta testing and Quality Assurance paradigms. Jay’s job description quickly grew to include those usually associated with a localization manager. Being fluently bilingual (speaking both English and French) and accustomed to handling language barriers (a daily occurrence being an Anglophone in Montreal) he found it easy to coordinate a multitude of localization ventures while still maintaining control over ongoing development projects at the same time.

Jay Podilchuk is one of those individuals who manage to balance the professionalism, presence and social skill needed to lead development teams of creative people with the compulsiveness and competitiveness usually associated with a hardcore gammer; an absolute must for anybody serious about this field.



Producer :

Nexagon: DeathMatch COPS 2170: The Power or Law Galactic Civilization: Altarian Prophecy Galactic Civilization Deluxe Shadow Vault

Associate Producer:

Sub Marine Titans War Times Warrior Kings: Battles Kohan: Immortal Sovereigns

Last updated: Feb 01, 2005