Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

David R. Watson

Also Known As

  • Iolo Fitzowen
  • Dave Watson
  • David Watson

Game Credits

Design

X-COM: Apocalypse (1997)   (Level / Scenario Design)
 

Audio

Ultima VII: Part Two - Serpent Isle (1993)   (Music)
Ultima VII: Part Two - The Silver Seed (1993)   (Additional Music by)
Ultima VII: The Black Gate (1992)   (Music)
Ultima VI: The False Prophet (1990)   (Music)
 

Marketing

You Don't Know Jack: Television (1997)   (Product Marketing Managers)
 

Public Relations

You Don't Know Jack: Volume 4 - The Ride (1998)   (Product Marketing Managers)
You Don't Know Jack: Television (1997)   (Product Marketing Managers)
You Don't Know Jack: Volume 3 (1997)   (Product Marketing Managers)
 

Creative Services

Stonekeep (1995)   (Gaffers)
 


Developer Biography

David Watson's influence in Origin's Ultima series goes far beyond his portrayal of the Avatar's friend Iolo, the bowyer. His company, New World Arbalest manufactures and sells "medieval and renaissance crossbows" and he, himself, is a bowyer.

Mr. Watson also wrote original music for some of the Ultimas, including his famous song "Stones". His wife, Kathleen, was the inspiration for the Ultima character Gwenno, Iolo's wife.

Last updated: Apr 06, 2003