Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Makoto Kanoh

Also Known As

  • M. Kanoh
  • Makoto Kano

Game Credits

Production

Super Metroid (1994)   (Producer)
Mario & Wario (1993)   (Producers)
Kaeru no tame ni Kane wa Naru (1992)   (Producer)
 

Design

Battle Clash (1992)   (Directors)
Metroid II: Return of Samus (1991)   (Designer)
Famicom Wars (1988)   (Title)
Metroid (1986)   (Assistant Director )
 

Programming/Engineering

Kid Icarus (1986)   (Game Design)
 

Art/Graphics

Pokémon Stadium 2 (2000)   (Artwork )
Teleroboxer (1995)   (Artwork)
Super Mario Land 2: 6 Golden Coins (1992)   (Graphic Designer)
Kid Icarus (1986)   (Title Design)
Wrecking Crew (1985)   (Designed by)
 

Quality Assurance

Wario Land: Super Mario Land 3 (1994)   (Testing Player)
 

Support

X (1992)   (Japanese Support)
 

Thanks

Pushmo (2011)   (Special Thanks)
Mario Party-e (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Wave Race: Blue Storm (2001)   (Special Thanks)
Mario Party 3 (2000)   (Special Thanks To )
Paper Mario (2000)   (Special Thanks)
Mario Party 2 (1999)   (Special Thanks To )
Mario Party (1998)   (Special Thanks To )
Wave Race 64: Kawasaki Jet Ski (1996)   (Special Thanks)
Fire Emblem: Monshō no Nazo (1993)   (Special Thanks to)
Balloon Kid (1990)   (Special Thanks To )
Super Mario Land (1989)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Other

Super Smash Bros.: Melee (2001)   (Original Game Staff)
Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Sh&#x... (1989)   (Original Staff)
 


Developer Biography

Makoto Kanoh (加納 誠), born October 30, 1950, is a Japanese video game designer from Kyoto. He joined Nintendo in 1974 and initially designed toys and board games. He was one of the lead designers of the Game & Watch dedicated handheld device. In the video game industry he is best known as concept designer of Metroid, Kid Icarus, and Famicom Wars.

Last updated: Jun 22, 2012