Dylan Cuthbert

Also Known As

  • D. Cuthbert

Game Credits

Production

The Tomorrow Children (2016)   (Director)
PixelJunk: Nom Nom Galaxy (2015)   (Executive Producer)
PixelJunk Shooter Ultimate (2014)   (Executive Producer)
PixelJunk Monsters: Ultimate HD (2013)   (Producer)
PixelJunk Shooter 2 (2011)   (Executive Producer)
X-Scape (2010)   (Director)
PixelJunk Shooter (2009)   (Executive Producer)
 

Design

PixelJunk Shooter Ultimate (2014)   (Original Concept)
PixelJunk Monsters: Ultimate HD (2013)   (Original Concept)
PixelJunk Shooter 2 (2011)   (Original Concept)
Star Fox 64 3D (2011)   (Director)
Starship Defense (2010)   (Director)
PixelJunk Shooter (2009)   (Original Concept)
Digidrive (2006)   (Main Director)
Star Fox Command (2006)   (Director)
Blasto (1998)   (Additional Design)
Days of Thunder (1992)   (Clink 2+ and Trax)
King Arthur's World (1992)   (Game Design)
X (1992)   (Design by)
 

Programming/Engineering

PixelJunk Shooter Ultimate (2014)   (Technical Programming Support)
PixelJunk Shooter 2 (2011)   (Technical Programming Support)
PixelJunk Shooter (2009)   (Programming Support)
Blasto (1998)   (Lead Engineer/Programmer)
Vortex (1994)   (Programming Support)
Star Fox (1993)   (Programming)
X (1992)   (Program by)
Loopz (1991)   (C Link II by)
 

Writers

The Tomorrow Children (2016)   (Story, Missions and Scripts)
X-Scape (2010)   (X Concept & Story)
 

Art/Graphics

The Tomorrow Children (2016)   (Art Director)
X-Scape (2010)   (Visual Direction)
 

Audio

Starglider II (1989)   (PC sound effects by)
 

Technology

PixelJunk: Nom Nom Galaxy (2015)   (PixelJunk Engine)
 

Thanks

The Last Guardian (2016)   (Fumito Ueda's Special Thanks)
Galak-Z: The Dimensional (2015)   (Special Thanks)
World of Outlaws: Sprint Car Racing 2002 (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Gran Turismo (1997)   (Special Thanks)
Street Racer (1996)   (Thanks to)
Metroid II: Return of Samus (1991)   (Special Thanks To)
 


Developer Biography

Dylan Cuthbert is currently President of Q-Games Ltd., a company he founded in 2001 based in Kyoto, Japan.

He first started in the industry in 1988 at Argonaut Software in London and worked on location for several years at Nintendo in Kyoto, Japan developing X, Starfox and Starfox II (unreleased).

In 1996 he joined Sony Computer Entertainment America and developed Blasto for the original Playstation.

From 1998 he transferred to Sony Computer Entertainment Inc., in Tokyo and worked there for three years developing technology and also a game called Piposaru 2001 (Ape Escape 2001) for the Playstation 2.

Since forming Q-Games, he has developed a no. of titles, such as Digidrive (GBA), Starfox Command (DS), PixelJunk Racers (PS3), PixelJunk Monsters (PS3) and PixelJunk Eden (PS3).

Last updated: Jun 25, 2008