Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Kōji Okada

Also Known As

  • C. Okada
  • Cozy Okada
  • Kouji Okada

Game Credits

Production

Folklore (2007)   (Creative Producer)
Monster Kingdom: Jewel Summoner (2006)   (Creative Producer)
Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga (2004)   (Executive Producers)
Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne (2004)   (Producer)
DemiKids: Dark Version (2003)   (Producer)
DemiKids: Light Version (2003)   (Producer)
Shin Megami Tensei If... (2002)   (Producer)
Shin Megami Tensei Nine (2002)   (Producer)
Maken Shao: Demon Sword (2001)   (Produced by)
Shin Megami Tensei (2001)   (Producer)
Wizardry: Tale of the Forsaken Land (2001)   (Executive Producer)
Persona 2: Eternal Punishment (2000)   (Producer)
Maken X (1999)   (Producer)
Devil Summoner: Soul Hackers (1998)   (Producer)
Kartia: The Word of Fate (1998)   (Producer)
Rockin' Kats (1991)   (Supervision)
CosmoTank (1990)   (Supervisor)
 

Design

Devil Summoner: Soul Hackers (1998)   (Director)
Persona (1996)   (Directed by)
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Summoner (1995)   (Director)
Shin Megami Tensei If... (1994)   (Director)
Shin Megami Tensei II (1994)   (Director)
Labyrinth (1987)   (Game Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Shin Megami Tensei (1992)   (Programming)
 

Writers

Quiz Marugoto the World (1991)   (Quiz Creation Support (クイズ制作協力))
 

Support

Kikou Keisatsu Metal Jack (1992)   (Technical Adviser)
Wacky Races (1991)   (Adviser)
 

Thanks

Kyūyaku Megami Tensei: Megami Tensei I 0... (1995)   (Thanks to)
Megami Tensei Gaiden: Last Bible III (1995)   (Thanks To)
Power Instinct (1993)   (Special Thanks)
Super Widget (1993)   (Special Thanks)
Shin Megami Tensei (1992)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

Erika to Satoru no Yume Bōken (1988)   (Staff)
 


Developer Biography

Kōji Okada (岡田 耕始), nicknamed "Cozy Okada", born February 22, 1964, was the producer and director of many of the Megaten games. He started out in the game industry working for Universal Technos (now Aruze) in 1983, eventually leaving the company to join Tecmo. On April 7th, 1986, Okada and 6 others formed Atlus. Together with Kazuma Kaneko, he was the creative force behind the most important Megaten games, including the first installments of the popular Persona series. In 2003, he quit Atlus to form GAIA.

Last updated: Apr 25, 2012