What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Scott M. Johnson

Also Known As

  • Scott Johnson

Game Credits

Business

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2002)   (VP Finance)
 

Design

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2002)   (Vice President, Finance)
 

Thanks

The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay (2004)   (VUG Special Thanks to)
Bruce Lee: Return of the Legend (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Dr. Seuss' The Cat in the Hat (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Hulk (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Jurassic Park: Operation Genesis (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Mace Griffin: Bounty Hunter (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Bruce Lee: Quest of the Dragon (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Crash Bandicoot: The Huge Adventure (2002)   (Special Thanks)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Monster Force (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Spyro 2: Season of Flame (2002)   (Special Thanks)
The Thing (2002)   (Special Thanks To)
Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex (2001)   (Special Thanks )
The Mummy Returns (2001)   (Special Thanks)
Spyro: Season of Ice (2001)   (Special Thanks)
The Incredible Hulk (2003)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Scott M. Johnson was CEO of Emergent Game Technologies between March 2010 and December 2010 when he left the company. He already had the acting role of CEO in late 2009 before the official appointment. Prior to Emergent he was CEO and co-founded the mobile game development studio Mobility Entertainment and currently he still holds the role of CEO at that company since January 2011. Prior to that, he was vice president and CEO for Universal Interactive. Later as vice president of Vivendi Universal Games, he oversaw strategic and financial planning, acquisitions, and administration. He also helped launch Vivendi’s Black Label Games. Scott began his career at Deloitte & Touche LLP as a Certified Public Accountant. He is an alumnus of the Harvard Business School and holds a BS/BA in Accounting from the University of Nevada, Las Vegas.

Last updated: May 03, 2012