Chris Stamper

Also Known As

  • C. Stamper

Game Credits


Conker: Live & Reloaded (2005)   (Management)
Kameo: Elements of Power (2005)   (Rare Management)
Perfect Dark Zero (2005)   (Rare Management)


Grabbed by the Ghoulies (2003)   (Executive Producers)
Star Fox Adventures (2002)   (Producers)
Jet Force Gemini (1999)   (Producer )
Diddy Kong Racing (1997)   (Producer)
Battletoads (1994)   (Produced by)


Jetpac Refuelled (2007)   (Original Jetpac Design)
It's Mr Pants (2004)   (We Dream of Pants)
Blast Corps (1997)   (Original Concept)
Battletoads (1994)   (Hardware Concept)
Killer Instinct (1994)   (Original Game )
Jetman (1991)   (Designed by)
Cobra Triangle (1989)   (Design)
Gunfright (1986)   (Designed by)
Pentagram (1986)   (Designed by)
Alien 8 (1985)   (Original design by)
Knight Lore (1984)   (Original design by)
Sabre Wulf (1984)   (Designed by)
Underwurlde (1984)   (Designed by)
Atic Atac (1983)   (Original design by)
Cookie (1983)   (Designed by)
Jetpac (1983)   (Original design by)
Lunar Jetman (1983)   (Designed by)
Pssst (1983)   (Designed by)
Tranz Am (1983)   (Designed by)


Knight Lore Remake (2009)   (Programmer)
Donkey Kong Country (1994)   (Ancillary Software)
Killer Instinct (1994)   (Hardware Design)
Cobra Triangle (1989)   (Hardware)
Double Dare (1988)   (Hardware)
Pin-Bot (1988)   (Hardware )
Wizards & Warriors (1987)   (High Scores)
Alien 8 (1985)   (By)
Knight Lore (1984)   (Programming)
Sabre Wulf (1984)   (Programming by)
Underwurlde (1984)   (Programming by)
Atic Atac (1983)   (Designed by)
Cookie (1983)   (Programming by)
Dingo (1983)   (Programming)
Jetpac (1983)   (Programming by)
Lunar Jetman (1983)   (Programming by)
Pssst (1983)   (Programming by)
Tranz Am (1983)   (Programming by)


Double Dare (1988)   (Director)


NARC (1988)   (Music Programmer (uncredited))
John Elway's Quarterback (1987)   (Sound Driver (uncredited))


Battletoads (1994)   (Hardware Design and Construction)


Donkey Kong 64 (1999)   (Support Team)
Donkey Kong Country (1994)   (Support)


Rare Replay (2015)   (Special Thanks)
Alien 8 (2008)   (We would like to praise the following people)
Viva Piñata (2006)   (Thanks to)
Banjo Pilot (2005)   (Special Thanks)
Sabre Wulf (2004)   (Rare Thanks)
Banjo-Kazooie: Grunty's Revenge (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Once Twice Thrice! (2002)   (-- Special Thanks To --)
Conker's Bad Fur Day (2001)   (Additional Thanks)
Mickey's Speedway USA (2001)   (Special Thanks)
Banjo-Tooie (2000)   (Thanks to the following Rare people)
Mickey's Speedway USA (2000)   (Special Thanks To)
Perfect Dark (2000)   (Special Thanks)
Conker's Pocket Tales (1999)   (Special Thanks)
Mickey's Racing Adventure (1999)   (Special Thanks)
Donkey Kong Land III (1997)   (Special Thanks)
GoldenEye 007 (1997)   (Special Thanks)
Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Tr... (1996)   (Special Thanks)
Killer Instinct Gold (1996)   (Special Thanks)
Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest (1995)   (Special Thanks )
Donkey Kong Country (1994)   (Special Thanks to)


Captain Skyhawk (1989)   (Todays Greatest Heroes)
Marble Madness (1984)   (High Score List)

Developer Biography

Chris Stamper and his brother Tim Stamper founded Ashby Computers and Graphics and Ultimate Play The Game in 1983. Their first major game release was called Jetpac, which sold about 300,000 copies in the United Kingdom.

With the support of their parents, Chris and Tim began producing their games under the name of their residence in Ashby de la Zouch. Chris found out about the Nintendo Famicom system in Japan, and decided to begin figuring out its design, and decided to develop their games for this console. Chris and Tim teamed up with Joel Hochberg and formed Rare, Ltd. in 1986. Rare developed many games for the NES.

Finally in 1993 they showed Nintendo a way to compress graphics information into a cartridge, which impressed Nintendo. Nintendo decided to invest in Rare, and owned 25 percent of Rare, Ltd., and Nintendo sold them their trademark game, Donkey Kong. Their first major release with this technology; Donkey Kong Country, was a smash hit worldwide and Rare, Ltd. continues to succeed to this day.

Last updated: Feb 15, 2004