GOG Sale: 50% off Witcher 3! 80% off D&D classic games (Baldur's Gate, Icewind Dale, etc)

Erik Gloersen

Also Known As

  • Erik Gl√łersen

Game Credits


Thief: The Dark Project (1998)   (Looking Glass Management)
Command & Conquer (1995)   (Managing Director of LGS )


Looney Tunes Racing (2000)   (VP of Development)
Winter Gold (1996)   (Executive Producers)
A Dinosaur's Tale (1994)   (Executive Producer)
Daze Before Christmas (1994)   (Executive Producers)


Casper (1996)   (Creative Director)


Flight Unlimited II (1997)   (Looking Glass Management)


Destruction Derby 64 (1999)   (Special Thanks)


Destruction Derby 64 (1999)   (Business Development)

Developer Biography

Erik Gloersen founded FunCom in '93, growing it into one of the most successful game development companies in Europe as its President & CEO. Gloersen then became the Managing Director of Looking Glass Studios. During his tenure the studio tripled in size and developed the critically acclaimed titles System Shock 2 and established new IPs including the Thief series. Infogrames later hired Gloerson as Vice President of Product Development where he helped build their Los Angeles publishing studio. More recently, Gloersen worked on GoldenEye: Rogue Agent at Electronic Arts Los Angeles. August 29th, 2005, he joined Climax LA from Turbine where he was the Studio Manager.

Last updated: Aug 29, 2005