Kurt Harland

Also Known As

  • Kurt Larson
  • Kurt Harland Larson

Game Credits

Writers

Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver 2 (2001)   (Dialogue)
 

Audio

Resistance: Burning Skies (2012)   (Audio Lead)
The Godfather: Blackhand Edition (2007)   (Audio)
Death Jr. II: Root of Evil (2006)   (Additional Audio)
The Godfather: The Game (2006)   (Lead Audio Specialists)
Death Jr. (2005)   (Sound Effects Engineer)
Death Jr. (Limited Edition) (2005)   (Sound Effects Engineer)
Legacy of Kain: Defiance (2003)   (Audio)
Whiplash (2003)   (Audio Lead)
The Legacy of Kain Series: Blood Omen 2 (2002)   (Cinematic Sound)
Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver 2 (2001)   (Sound Design & Music Composition)
Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver (1999)   (Music & SFX)
Gex: Enter the Gecko (1998)   (Sound and Music)
Nightmare Circus (1996)   (Music)
Ballz: The Director's Cut (1995)   (Original Character Songs)
Scooby-Doo Mystery (1995)   (Sound)
X-Men 2: Clone Wars (1995)   (Sound Design By)
 

Other

Project: Snowblind (2005)   (Development Team ‑ Crystal Dynamics)
 


Developer Biography

Kurt Harland Larson was born on January 25, 1963 in Minnesota. He is best known as the lead singer of Information Society. Since the early 90s Kurt started working with video game music. Besides the original material he has composed to games, he has used four songs from Information Society's 1997 album Don't Be Afraid in two games, two on Ballz 3D: Fighting at its Ballziest and two on Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver (and its sequels). He is currently the audio director for Slipgate Ironworks.

Last updated: Apr 16, 2009