How do you play retro games?

Scott Toroll

Also Known As

  • Scott Torroll
  • Scott Torrol

Game Credits

Business

TRON 2.0 (2003)   (Supervisor)
 

Production

Disney•Pixar Toy Story 2: Buzz Lightyear to... (1999)   (Technical Assistance)
 

Quality Assurance

Disney's Home on the Range (2004)   (Supervisors)
Kim Possible 2: Drakken's Demise (2004)   (QA Technology Team)
Disney's Brother Bear (2003)   (QA Technology)
Disney's Brother Bear (2003)   (Supervisor, QA Technology Team)
Disney's The Lion King 1 ½ (2003)   (QA Technology Team)
Piglet's Big Game (2003)   (Supervisor, QA Technology Team)
Disney Learning Adventure: Search for the Secret Keys (2002)   (QA Technology Team, Supervisor)
Disney•Pixar Monsters Inc.: Monster Tag (2002)   (QA Tech Team)
Disney•Pixar's Monsters Inc.: Pinball ... (2002)   (QA Tech Team)
Disney•Pixar's Monsters Inc.: Wreck Ro... (2002)   (QA Tech Team)
Disney•Pixar's Monsters Inc.: Wreck Ro... (2002)   (QA Tech Team)
Disney's Lilo & Stitch: Trouble in Paradise (2002)   (QA Technology Team)
Disney's Stitch: Experiment 626 (2002)   (QA Technology Team)
Disney's Treasure Planet (2002)   (QA Technology Team)
Disney's Treasure Planet: Battle at Procyon (2002)   (QA Support Team, Supervisor)
Peter Pan in Disney's Return to Never Land (2002)   (QA Technology Team, Supervisor)
Disney•Pixar Monsters, Inc.: Scream Team Tr... (2001)   (Supervisor, Technology)
Disney•Pixar's Monsters, Inc. Scare Is... (2001)   (QA Tech Team (Disney))
Disney's Cinderella's Dollhouse (2001)   (QA Technology Team, Supervisor)
Disney's Extremely Goofy Skateboarding (2001)   (Supervisor, QA Technology Team)
Disney's Mickey Saves the Day: 3D Adventure (2001)   (QA Compatibility Team - Senior Project Lead, Technology)
Ultimate Ride (2001)   (Technology Team)
Walt Disney's The Jungle Book: Rhythm n'... (2000)   (QA Compatibility Team)
 

Marketing

Disney presents Ariel's Story Studio (1999)   (Senior Product Specialist)
 

Customer/Technical Support

Disney•Pixar Toy Story 2: Buzz Lightyear to... (1999)   (Technical Support)
 


Developer Biography

Scott Torroll was hired in 1995 as a Customer Support representative at Disney Software by David Arnspiger.

He worked with the company for over 10 years as they morphed into Disney Interactive and then Buena Vista Games.

He ultimately attained the level of Supervisor, Technology in the Quality Assurance group.

Scott was released from service at BVG in June of 2004 during a purge of the QA department by incoming Vice President of Production, Mike Ryder.

Scott had health problems when he left BVG and was unable to locate a new position.

He died of a heart attack on May 3rd, 2005. Scott's keen mind and technical analysis of problems under the Windows operating systems will be deeply missed by all who knew him.

In June of 2005, a photograph of Scott standing in a display for the Haunted Mansion game from BVG was placed in a secret location inside the Haunted Mansion at Disneyland by Dave Arnspiger. It is a fitting final tribute to our friend who always loved that attraction and is now the 1,000th ghost in our minds.

Last updated: Dec 07, 2005