User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Steven Hunt

Also Known As

  • ShadowRage
  • Steve Hunt

Game Credits

Production

Twin Caliber (2002)   (Project Manager / Game Concept)
 

Design

Beat Hazard (2009)   (Design)
Juiced 2: Hot Import Nights (2007)   (Lead Designer)
Juiced 2: Hot Import Nights (2007)   (Additional Design)
Juiced (2005)   (Game Design)
Twin Caliber (2002)   (Lead Design)
Total Air War (1998)   (Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Beat Hazard (2009)   (Programming)
Juiced 2: Hot Import Nights (2007)   (Programmers)
Juiced (2005)   (Programming)
Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003)   (Programmers)
Twin Caliber (2002)   (Programming)
Eurofighter Typhoon (2001)   (Programming)
Total Air War (1998)   (Programming)
F22 Air Dominance Fighter (1997)   (Programmer)
Planet Attack (1987)   (Written by)
River Rally (1987)   (Written by)
 

Art/Graphics

Beat Hazard (2009)   (Art)
 


Developer Biography

Steve Hunt is an independent game developer. His studio is called Cold Beam Games. He started making games in the 1980s. His first games were River Rally (1987) and Planet Attack (1987) for the Atari 8-bit, as Meteor Software. He went to university, did a year at the Defence Research Agency, and eventually went on to work at Digital Image Design and ended up at Juice Games. He founded his own company following redundancy from the studio.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2011