Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Alexander Seropian

Also Known As

  • Alex Seropian

Game Credits

Production

Texas Cheat 'em (2009)   (Executive Producer)
Halo: Combat Evolved (2001)   (Executive Producer)
Oni (2001)   (Executive Producer)
 

Design

Stubbs the Zombie in Rebel Without a Pulse (2005)   (Game Designers)
Marathon 2: Durandal (1995)   (Scenario Design)
Marathon (1994)   (Scenario Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Gnop! (1990)   (Programmed by)
 

Audio

Myth II: Chimera (1999)   (The Voices of Chimera)
Marathon Infinity (1996)   (Sound Design)
Marathon 2: Durandal (1995)   (Sound Design)
Marathon (1994)   (Sound & Music)
 

Public Relations

Myth II: Soulblighter (1998)   (Public Relations)
Marathon 2: Durandal (1995)   (Damage & Spin)
 

Creative Services

Myth: The Fallen Lords (1997)   (Packaging)
Marathon Infinity (1996)   (Documentation)
Marathon 2: Durandal (1995)   (Packaging)
Marathon (1994)   (Packaging)
Pathways into Darkness (1993)   (Manual by)
Minotaur: The Labyrinths of Crete (1992)   (Layout by)
 

Support

Octodad (2010)   (Academic Advisors)
Devil's Tuning Fork (2009)   (Faculty Advisors)
 

Thanks

Alice in Wonderland: An Adventure Beyond the Mirror (2010)   (Special thanks)
Disney Guilty Party (2010)   (Disney Special Thanks)
TRON (2010)   (Special Thanks)
TRON: Legacy (2010)   (Special Thanks)
The Maw (2009)   (Special Thanks)
'Splosion Man (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Halo 2 (2004)   (Special Thanks)
Prime Target (1996)   (Special thanks to)
 

Other

Myth II: Soulblighter (1998)   (Strike Team)
Marathon Infinity (1996)   (Damage & Spin)
Abuse (1995)   (Damage & Spin)
Marathon (1994)   (Damage & Spin)
 


Developer Biography

In May of 1991, Alexander Seropian founded Bungie Software and published Operation Desert Storm for the Macintosh, a meticulously researched tank-combat game. Shortly afterwards he teamed up with another gamer and computer junkie he met in an artificial intelligence class, Jason Jones, to publish his game, Minotaur: The Labyrinths of Crete. In the nineties the studio soon gained notoriety through the Marathon and Myth series.

In 2000 he negotiated the acquisition of Bungie by Microsoft and oversaw the development of Halo (2001), the flagship title for the launch of the Xbox console. Seropian left Bungie in August of 2002 and went on to found a new development studio, Wideload Games, in 2003.

The studio was acquired by Disney Interactive Studios in September 2009 and Seropian joined Disney to oversee the company's different development teams.

Last updated: Sep 10, 2009