Hiroshi Minagawa

Also Known As

  • Nigoro

Game Credits


Dragon Quest Builders (2016)   (Supervisor)


Final Fantasy XII (2006)   (Directors)
Magical Chase (1991)   (Director)


Final Fantasy XIII (2009)   (Crystal Tools Development Staff)


Final Fantasy XIV Online: A Realm Reborn (2013)   (Lead UI Designer)
Final Fantasy Tactics A2: Grimoire of the Rift (2007)   (Visual Designer Supervisor)
Final Fantasy XII (2006)   (Visual Design & Character Texture Supervisor)
Final Fantasy Tactics Advance (2003)   (Artistic Supervisor)
Vagrant Story (2000)   (Art Direction & Character Model Supervisor)
Final Fantasy Tactics (1997)   (Art Direction)
Tactics Ogre (1995)   (Art Director / System C.G. Design)
Ogre Battle (1993)   (Main Graphics Design and Image Effects By)
Magical Chase (1991)   (C.G. Designer)


Final Fantasy XIV Online (2010)   (Crystal Tools)
Gyromancer (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Final Fantasy IX (2000)   (Special Thanks)


Final Fantasy XIII (2009)   (Crystal Tools)

Developer Biography

Hiroshi Minagawa (皆川 裕史, born 1970) is a Japanese video game artist and director. He joined Square in 1995 and was the art director of Final Fantasy Tactics (1997) and Vagrant Story (2000). After Yasumi Matsuno left the company due to health problems, Minagawa took his place as the co-director (together with Hiroyuki Itoh) of Final Fantasy XII (2006).

Last updated: May 21, 2012