How much time do you spend in each single session when you play games?

Sheri Graner Ray

Also Known As

  • Sheri Hobbs
  • Sheri L. Graner

Game Credits

Design

Star Wars: Galaxies - Episode III Rage of the Wook... (2005)   (Designers)
Star Wars: Galaxies - The Total Experience (2005)   (Live Design)
Star Wars: Galaxies - Trials of Obi-Wan (2005)   (Live Designers)
Nancy Drew: Secrets Can Kill (1998)   (Initial Game Design)
Ultima VII: Part Two - Serpent Isle (1993)   (Original Concept)
Ultima VII: Part Two - The Silver Seed (1993)   (Initial Concept)
 

Writers

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - Deadly Intent (2009)   (Writers)
Pagan: Ultima VIII (1994)   (Writing / Dialogue / Story)
 


Developer Biography

Sheri Graner Ray is a Senior Designer with Schell Games and head up its satellite studio in Austin, Texas. She has been in the game industry since 1989 and has worked for such companies as Electronic Arts, Origin Systems, Sony Online Entertainment and Cartoon Network. During her career she has worked with such licenses as Star Wars Galaxies, Ultima, FusionFall, and Nancy Drew. She is author of the book, “Gender Inclusive Game Design-Expanding the Market” and is one of the game industry’s leading experts on gender and computer games. In 2005 she was awarded the IGDA's Game Developer's Choice award for her work in gender and games and she is currently serving as the chair of Women In Games International; an organization she co-founded.

Last updated: Jul 12, 2010