User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Martin Wheeler

Also Known As

  • M. Wheeler

Game Credits

Design

Rogue Ops (2003)   (Character Design)
Warlocked (2000)   (Game Design)
Sorcery+ (1985)   (Developed from an original idea by)
Sorcery (1984)   (Original idea by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Sorcery (1984)   (By)
 

Art/Graphics

Warlocked (2000)   (Graphics)
Wolverine: Adamantium Rage (1994)   (Graphics)
Spider-Man 3: Invasion of the Spider-Slayers (1993)   (Graphics (BITS))
Apache Flight (1992)   (Graphics)
GunForce (1991)   (Graphics by)
T2: Terminator 2 - Judgment Day (1991)   (Graphics)
Frontline (1990)   (Graphics)
Dominator (1989)   (Grafix)
Action Force II: International Heroes (1988)   (Graphics by)
Dan Dare II: Mekon's Revenge (1988)   (Graphics by)
Ninja Spirit (1988)   (Graphics)
Rebel (1987)   (Graphics)
Dan Dare: Pilot of the Future (1986)   (Graphics created by)
Erebus (1986)   (Graphics Created by)
 

Audio

GunForce (1991)   (Sound by)
 


Developer Biography

From Sorcery cassette inlay:

Martin Wheeler was born in July 1969 and lives in Reading, Berkshire. He is at present attending a local comprehensive school.

He had his first computer a ZX81 in 1982 and learned the basics. Unable to get into the computer class at school his parents encouraged his abilities by upgrading to a 48K Spectrum.

Martin became so involved with computers that he gave up his former hobby of drawing comic cartoons. He's a bit of a joker and has been known to ask in sports shops for "fluorescent golf balls" for playing in the dark! On a visit to the seaside, instead of heading for the beach Martin makes straight for the amusement arcades.

His ambition is to make career in the computer world and to continue to produce exciting programmes.

Last updated: Jan 13, 2014