Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

William Kus

Also Known As

  • Will Kuss
  • Will Kus
  • William Ryan Kus

Game Credits

Quality Assurance

Caesar IV (2006)   (QA Test Team)
UFC Sudden Impact (2004)   (Quality Assurance Team)
Corvette (2003)   (Quality Assurance Team)
Disney's The Haunted Mansion (2003)   (Quality Assurance Team)
Star Trek: Bridge Commander (2002)   (QA Testers)
Mat Hoffman's Pro BMX (2001)   (QA Testers)
Ecco the Dolphin: Defender of the Future (2000)   (Testers (SOA))
NBA 2K1 (2000)   (Testers)
BassMasters 2000 (1999)   (Testers)
Brunswick Circuit Pro Bowling (1998)   (Game Testers)
 


Developer Biography

William Kus' first video game experience was Adventure. He began working at THQ in 1998 testing Ricky Charmichael, MTV Snowboarding, Brunswick Pro Bowling (credits), Road Rage 64, Sinistar PC, Danger Girl, Wrestlemania 2000, Totally Angelica (credits), and other games. After about 9 months of being a temporary employee, he was hired permanently as a tester by THQ.

Later he moved up north to Oakland and would start working at Sega of America in Downtown San Francisco for 6 months right as they launched the Dreamcast. He tested all sorts of 1st Party Dreamcast games at Sega: Seaman, Space Channel 5, Jet Grind Radio, NBA2K, NFL2K, Skies of Arcadia, Ecco the Dolphin, Quake III, and others. His main project was Assistant Lead for Shenmue (credits).

After Sega, he would work 6 months at Sony Computer Entertainment of America in Foster City. Working in the 3rd party testing division. He ran backwards compatibility tests on the PSX.

Moving back to Los Angeles, Kus worked for Activision as a temporary tester for over a year. He began as a console tester on Matt Hoffman 2 Dreamcast (credits). He worked on Total War Medieval (credits), Castle Wolfenstein, Tony Hawk 2, Spider-man, Bridge Commander (credits) and other games. With a solid track record, William Kus would be promoted to Database Manager of Starfleet Command III (credits).

Kus would then work for TDK in Agoura Hills, before they were bought by 2K Games. He worked for about 6 months before being hired as a permanent employee. Some of his games include Tonka Trucks, The Haunted Mansion (credits), Corvette (credits), The Guy Game (credits), and others.

Kus worked for cell phone developer Alacre in Santa Monica for about half a year. Some of the cell phone applications that were tested include TV Guide, 24, and others.

The last company he would work for would be Vivendi Universal in El Segundo. His main project would be Caesar and a Nintendo DS game starring Crash Bandicoot.

Last updated: Jan 28, 2014