User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

David Blundell

Also Known As

  • Dave Blundell

Game Credits

Business

Singles: Flirt Up Your Life! (2004)   (Development)
 

Production

Earth 2160 (2005)   (Beta Testers)
Ecks vs. Sever (2001)   (Production Assistant)
Breakout (2000)   (Product Manager)
Galaga: Destination Earth (2000)   (Production Manager)
Circle of Blood (1996)   (Project Manager)
 

Marketing

Guild Wars: Eye of the North (2007)   (Marketing)
Richard Garriott's Tabula Rasa (2007)   (Marketing)
Guild Wars: Nightfall (2006)   (Sales & Marketing)
Hearts of Iron II: Doomsday (2006)   (Market coordination - UK)
City of Villains (2005)   (Marketing)
X³: Reunion (2005)   (Deep Silver UK)
Star X (2002)   (Product Manager)
Driven (2001)   (European Product Manager)
B-17 Flying Fortress: The Mighty 8th! (2000)   (Product Managers)
Galaga: Destination Earth (2000)   (Product Manager)
 

Public Relations

Earth 2160 (2005)   (Press Relations)
Singles 2: Triple Trouble (2005)   (Press Relations)
American McGee presents SCRAPLAND (2004)   (PR)
Singles: Flirt Up Your Life! (2004)   (Press Relations)
Industry Giant II: Gold Edition (2003)   (PR Manager)
World War II: Frontline Command (2003)   (PR Manager / Development)
Ecks vs. Sever (2001)   (Product Manager)
 

Thanks

Broken Sword 5: The Serpent's Curse (2013)   (Broken Sword Silver Member)
 

Other

City of Villains (2005)   (Sales)
 

Companies

X³: Reunion (Collector's Edition) (2005)   (Koch Media Team)
 


Developer Biography

David Blundell works in Marketing and Public Relations. At KOCH Media, he created and ran a PR department, and built and maintained strong relationships with key press in the UK and Europe. Throughout his career David has brought several high-profile titles to the market, most recently including X³: Reunion (PC), City Life (PC) and Kingdom Under Fire: Heroes (Xbox). He has also played a pivotal role in working closely with developers on game scripting, voice over recordings and game design which earned him credit as Assistant Producer on a number of titles.

In June 2006, he was appointed European PR Manager at NCsoft Europe.

Last updated: Jun 22, 2006