Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Richard D. Titus

Also Known As

  • Richard Titus

Game Credits

Production

Blue Heat (1997)   (Co-Producers)
 

Design

Blue Heat (1997)   (Designers)
 

Writers

Blue Heat (1997)   (Additional Dialogue)
 

Audio

Blue Heat (1997)   (Additional Walla & SFX Design)
 

Creative Services

Blue Heat (1997)   (Producers)
 

Thanks

Bloodwings: Pumpkinhead's Revenge (1995)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Richard D. Titus is known as a pioneer in area of interactive television. He founded or co-founded three companies, two of which he has sold to larger entities.

Richard has consistently focused his attention on the intersection of technology and entertainment. His career began as a sound engineer for The Beach Boys, beta-testing Digidesign's Pro Tools on the first all-digital "tapeless" recording album Summer In Paradise.

In 1996, he was the founder and managing director of Razorfish LA as well as VP of strategic investments at Razorfish, Inc., and co-created and produced the pioneering television and web series The Visitor.com for 20th Century FOX, with Independence Day team Roland Emmerich and Dean Devlin, producer of Independence Day and The Patriot.

He served as Director of New Media for MPCA, where he co-founded the interactive division shortly after July 1996. He then co-produced Blue Heat and Soldier Boyz, early interactive CD-ROM games which featured full motion video technology.

He has produced an array of feature films and digital video projects including Corporate Ladder starring Ben Cross and Talisa Soto, and the feature On_Line, which premiered at the 2002 Sundance Film Festival, won best picture at the Cinequest Film Festival in San Jose, and is slated for theatrical release late spring of 2003.

In his most recent position as the Vice President of Strategic Investments, a group that Richard co-founded with Razorfish President Michael Pehl, he functioned as part of the corporate management team and directed the company's efforts to expand and diversify its business. Specifically he oversaw their strategic investments into several companies including Artesia Technologies and Cambridge Silicon Radio as well as assisting in mergers and acquisitions efforts internationally. In early November 2002, Richard took a sabbatical traveling to Chile and Italy for almost three months, from which he decided not to return to Razorfish.

Richard remains a committee chair for the Venture Capital and Entrepreneur Committee of the Digital Coast Roundtable, the regional new media development and governmental advisory group founded and chaired by LA Mayor Richard Riordan. He serves on the advisory boards of the AFI ETV Workshop as well as the boards of several Digital Coast start-up companies. He is an active member of the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, and additionally serves on its Interactive Media Peer group.

Richard is a regular panelist and keynote speaker at Industry events such as E3, CES, Streaming Media West and East, NAB and Digital Hollywood as well as educational institutions including the Anderson business school. For the last two years, the Digital Coast Reporter Magazine has named Richard one of the 50 most influential people in the Digital Coast. Richard is happily married and enjoys sharing snowboarding, mountain biking, and a love for independent film with his wife Tavin.

Last updated: Feb 09, 2003