Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Bart J. Besseling

Also Known As

  • Bart Besseling

Game Credits

Programming/Engineering

Star Wars: Empire at War - Forces of Corruption (2006)   (Additional Programming)
007: Everything or Nothing (2004)   (Quarium)
Star Wars: Battlefront (2004)   (Additional Online Code by Quarium, Inc.)
Blue Heat (1997)   (Lead Programmer)
 

Thanks

The Urbz: Sims in the City (2004)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

Medal of Honor: Allied Assault (2002)   (International Development)
Blue Heat (1997)   (Asset Management)
 


Developer Biography

Bart Besseling founded the casual games developer and publisher D2C Games with Scott Orr in March 2007. Previously, he was founder and CEO of Quarium, Inc..

Prior to founding Quarium in 1995, Besseling spent three years at Electronic Arts as Software Development Manager for 3DO products. Prior to that Besseling spent two years as co-founder, CFO and System Integration Partner at Network Support Services in Los Angeles, developing nation-wide communication networks for Nissan and developing interactive CD-ROM titles for Philips CD-i.

In 1990 Besseling came to the US from the Netherlands as Engineering Manager of Microproject Corporation, a Dutch manufacturer of Unix-based microcomputer systems with close ties to AT&T Bell Labs.

Bart Besseling has got a 1981 BSEE/CS degree from Haarlem Technical University in the Netherlands.

Last updated: Mar 09, 2007