Less than 200 arcade games needed to reach our current MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

James M. Wheeler

Also Known As

  • James Wheeler

Game Credits

Production

Amazing Heists: Dillinger (2009)   (Executive Producer)
Real Crimes: The Unicorn Killer (2009)   (Executive Producer)
Agatha Christie: Evil Under the Sun (2007)   (Executive Producer)
Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader? (2007)   (Executive Producer)
Agatha Christie: Murder on the Orient Express (2006)   (Executive Producer)
Disney•Pixar Cars: Radiator Springs Adventures (2006)   (Executive Producer)
Agatha Christie: And Then There Were None (2005)   (Executive Producer)
Bratz: Rock Angelz (2005)   (Executive Producer)
Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (2004)   (Executive Producer)
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Movie (2004)   (Executive Producer)
SpongeBob SquarePants: Employee of the Month (2002)   (Executive Producer)
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001)   (Executive Producer)
Witchaven II: Blood Vengeance (1996)   (Senior Producer)
William Shatner's TekWar (1995)   (Producer)
Witchaven (1995)   (Producer)
Monte Carlo Baccarat (1991)   (Product Services Coordinator)
Zorro (1995)   (Producer)
 

Design

Star Trek: The Next Generation - Klingon Honor Guard (1998)   (Level Builders)
Witchaven II: Blood Vengeance (1996)   (Level Designs)
The Dark Half (1992)   (Original Game Concept)
 

Quality Assurance

Corridor 7: Alien Invasion (1994)   (Quality Assurance)
Surf Ninjas (1994)   (Quality Assurance)
The Beverly Hillbillies (1993)   (Quality Assurance)
Discoveries of the Deep (1993)   (Quality Assurance)
Grandmaster Chess (CD-ROM Edition) (1993)   (Quality Assurance)
Homey D. Clown (1993)   (Quality Assurance)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day - Chess Wars (1993)   (Quality Assurance)
Trump Castle 3 (1993)   (Quality Assurance)
Wayne's World (1993)   (Quality Assurance)
Bridge Master (1992)   (Quality Assurance)
The Dark Half (1992)   (Quality Assurance)
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992)   (Quality Assurance)
LA Law: The Computer Game (1992)   (Quality Assurance by)
The Cardinal of the Kremlin (1990)   (Beta Tested by)
 

Creative Services

The Dark Half (1992)   (User¬ís Manual and Hint Book)
 

Thanks

Scooby-Doo and the Cyber Chase (2001)   (THQ Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

James M. Wheeler has been in the video game industry for many years starting in 1986 when he worked as the Manager of retail locations for EB Games (formerly Electronics Boutique) in Florida (USA). In January 1990 he was hired by IntraCorp and advanced to the position of Executive Producer by the time the company when out of business in 1997. After that, in April 1997, James founded the games development company Awe Games (Awe Productions, Inc.), where he is the President of the company.

Last updated: Aug 14, 2012