Less than 60 games needed to complete our goal of 1,500 documented Arcade titles!

Daniel Greenberg

Also Known As

  • Dan Greenberg
  • Daniel Greenburg

Game Credits

Business

The Hobbit (2003)   (Creative Director - Tolkien Franchise)
The Lord of the Rings: War of the Ring (2003)   (Tolkien Franchise Creative Director)
 

Design

The Lord of the Rings Online: Shadows of Angmar (2007)   (Additional Design)
The Hobbit (2003)   (Creative Director)
The Hobbit (2003)   (Creative Director (Tolkien Franchise) )
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2002)   (Tolkien Franchise Creative Director)
Sea Dogs (2000)   (Additional Game Design and Writing)
Vampire: The Masquerade - Redemption (2000)   (Short Story by)
An Elder Scrolls Legend: Battlespire (1997)   (Design and Dialogue)
Jumanji (1997)   (Game Play Designers)
Star Trek: Starfleet Academy (1997)   (Mission Designers)
Star Control 3 (1996)   (Alien Character Design)
World of Aden: Entomorph - Plague of the Darkfall (1995)   (Game Designers)
 

Programming/Engineering

Al-Qadim: The Genie's Curse (1994)   (Additional Programming)
 

Writers

Crysis (2007)   (Interactive Script and Dialogue)
Hammer & Sickle (2005)   (English Script)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2002)   (Script Writer)
Tenchu 2: Birth of the Stealth Assassins (2000)   (Translators)
Vampire: The Masquerade - Redemption (2000)   (Interactive Screenplay, Story Co-Writer, Additional Voice Direction)
Star Trek: Starfleet Academy (1997)   (Screenplay)
Star Control 3 (1996)   (Interactive Scripting)
Al-Qadim: The Genie's Curse (1994)   (Writing / Dialogue / Story)
 

Art/Graphics

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2002)   (Creative Director)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2002)   (Creative Director)
 

Video/Cinematics

TNA iMPACT! (2008)   (Motion Capture Performers for In-Game Moves)
 

Audio

Star Trek: Elite Force II (2003)   (Dialog and VO Direction Writer)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2002)   (Voice Direction)
Star Control 3 (1996)   (Voice Talent Direction)
 

Thanks

The Hobbit (2003)   (A Very Special Thanks to)
 

Other

Independence War 2: Edge Of Chaos (2001)   (Interactive Screenplay)
X-Men: Mutant Wars (2000)   (Story (HAL))
 


Developer Biography

Daniel Greenberg is a freelance game designer, scripter and voice director. In his 20 year career, his games have sold millions of copies and won numerous awards.

He has developed games for some of the world's most exciting licensed properties, like The Lord of the Rings, Star Wars, Dungeons and Dragons and Star Trek. He has also been a consultant for many other video game developers worldwide.

In 2004 David is the Creative Director for the Tolkein Franchise with Vivendi Universal Games.

Last updated: Mar 24, 2006