Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Norbert Cellier

Also Known As

  • N. Cellier

Game Credits

Business

The Secrets of Da Vinci: The Forbidden Manuscript (2003)   (Production Manager)
 

Production

Building & Co (2008)   (Production)
Nostradamus: The Last Prophecy (2007)   (Production (General Lead))
WWF Panda Junior (2004)   (Production)
Fame Academy: Dance Edition (2003)   (Project Coordination)
Heart of Darkness (1998)   (Producers)
 

Design

Call of Cthulhu: Shadow of the Comet (1993)   (Director)
 

Programming/Engineering

Smurf Racer (2001)   (Technical Director)
No Respect (1997)   (Additional programming)
Alone in the Dark: The Trilogy 1+2+3 (1995)   (Technical Coordinator)
Eternam (1992)   (Story Program)
 

Thanks

Nitro Stunt Racing: Stage 1 (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Bugs Bunny & Taz: Time Busters (2000)   (Special Thanks)
Looney Tunes: Space Race (2000)   (Special Thanks To)
Taz Express (2000)   (Special Thanks to)
Wacky Races (2000)   (And Also)
Astérix: The Gallic War (1999)   (Special Thanks)
The Smurfs (1999)   (Special Thanks)
Hexplore (1998)   (Special Thanks To)
VooDoo Kid (1997)   (Thanks to)
Solar Crusade (1996)   (Thanks To)
Prisoner of Ice (1995)   (Special Thanks To)
Time Gate: Knight's Chase (1995)   (Thanks To)
Alone in the Dark 3 (1994)   (Thanks to)
Alone in the Dark 2 (1993)   (Special Thanks To:)
Alone in the Dark (1992)   (Special thanks to)
 

Other

Wacky Races (2000)   (And Also)
Alone in the Dark (1992)   (Undetermined)
 


Developer Biography

Norbert Cellier has about 20 years of experience in the video games industry, and worked on 50 titles in game design, programming, technical management and production.

He was born on January 7, 1967 in Lyon. After graduating at the Lycée Beauregard, he studied at INSA Lyon (Institut National des Sciences Appliquées) where he received a degree in Computer Engineering. When he was still a student in the early eighties, he started programming games on the Thomson TO7, ZX81, and Commodore C64, and he got a couple of classical strategy games published by a videogame magazine.

He entered the game industry as a trainee at Infogrames in the summer of 1989, where he helped finishing the Amiga version of Quest for the Time-Bird and worked on a couple of ports for Drakkhen.
In September 1991 he started working at Infogrames where he stayed till December 2001. The very first title he worked on was Eternam, a game that was already in production when he arrived and which he considered as quite a strange game. He liked his next game, Shadow of the Comet, better. In his role as Director it was a challenging enterprise, as it was created with a small team and finished in less than 2 years.
He became in charge of the PC department and worked on games as Alone in the Dark series, Prisoner of Ice, Time Gate: Knight's Chase, Chaos Control, No Respect, and AIV Network$. After these games he became in charge of the console publishing department, with titles as the famous Heart Of Darkness, and all the European licensed games as Lucky Luke, Tintin, and Asterix, and (later on) the international ones as Looney Tunes, Superman, and Wacky Races.
Cellier worked on these titles in different roles; in the beginning he did programming and game design, but later on he focused on managerial and strategic tasks. Each title was systemically released on 5 or 6 platforms including handhelds and localized in 6 languages.

After having worked for more than 10 years for the same company (and for a short period as Project Manager at Widescreen Games), he decided that is was time to found his own company. The company, called ElektroGames, is based on a production model inspired by the movie industry. Six years after its foundation in 2003, it has produced titles such as Arx Fatalis Collector Edition, Another World 15th Anniversary, Building And Co., Fame Academy, Nostradamus, Safari Adventures (aka WWF Panda Junior), and The Secrets of Da Vinci.
Though the company is located in Paris, Cellier is still living in Lyon.

Last updated: Mar 26, 2009