Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Jason Hughes

Also Known As

  • Jason "Panther" Hughes

Game Credits

Programming/Engineering

Disney Epic Mickey 2: The Power of Two (2012)   (Senior Programmers)
Formula 1 Championship Edition (2007)   (ICE Team)
Ratchet & Clank Future: Tools of Destruction (2007)   (ICE Team)
Uncharted: Drake's Fortune (2007)   (ICE Team)
Warhawk (2007)   (ICE TEAM)
NBA Jam (2003)   (Asst. Lead Programmer)
Turok: Evolution (2002)   (Additional Programming)
Wing Commander: Secret Ops (1998)   (Engine Programming)
Wing Commander: Prophecy (1997)   (Programmers)
Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom (1996)   (Programming)
Wing Commander: The Kilrathi Saga (1996)   (Programming)
 

Thanks

Disney Epic Mickey (2010)   (The JP Ex'es)
Resistance: Fall of Man (2006)   (Special thanks to the ICE team)
Jak X: Combat Racing (2005)   (Special Thanks NDI)
Jak 3 (2004)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

Food Network: Cook or Be Cooked! (2009)   (Steel Penny Games)
Ghostbusters: The Video Game (2009)   (Steel Penny Games)
 

Companies

Ghostbusters: The Video Game (2009)   (STEEL PENNY GAMES)
 


Developer Biography

Jason Hughes founded the independent development studio Steel Penny Games with Andrew Gilmour. He acts as president of the company. Work on the new company started in May 2006 and the announcement was made in January 2008. Previously, he worked at Naughty Dog where he was a senior graphics tools engineer. He created the proprietary critical path PS3 development tools for Naughty Dog as part of the ICE and Edge initiatives. These libraries are now used worldwide to develop PS3 titles both at first party and third party studios.

Last updated: Jan 27, 2008