Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

David A. Smith

Also Known As

  • David Smith

Game Credits

Design

Timeline (2000)   (Game Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

The Colony (1988)   (Developer)
 

Art/Graphics

Force 21 (1999)   (Lead Artist)
 

Quality Assurance

Force 21 (1999)   (Testers)
 

Companies

Myst V: End of Ages (2005)   (Systems Manager)
 


Developer Biography

(From his full biography here.)

David A. Smith has been focused on interactive 3D and using 3D as a basis for new user environments and entertainment for almost twenty years. He created "The Colony", the very first 3D interactive game and precursor to today's "first person shooters" like Quake... except Colony ran on a Macintosh in 1987. "The Colony" won the "Best Adventure Game of the Year" award from MacWorld Magazine.

In 1989, David used the technologies developed for the game to create a virtual set and virtual camera system that was used by Jim Cameron for the movie "The Abyss". Based upon this experience, David founded Virtus Corporation in 1990 and developed Virtus Walkthrough, the first real-time 3D design application for personal computers. Walkthrough won the very first "Breakthrough Product of the Year" from MacUser Magazine.

The Croquet project is the culmination of David’s work on 3D component based architectures for the development and deployment of complex peer to peer environments including interactive entertainment. His first experiments in multi-user systems and interactive environments laid the groundwork for much of the architecture and user interface of Croquet.

David co-founded Red Storm Entertainment with Tom Clancy, and Timeline Computer Entertainment with Michael Crichton. He also co-founded Neomar, a wireless enterprise infrastructure company.

Last updated: Jul 05, 2005