New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

Len Hjalmarson

Also Known As

  • Leonard Hjalmarson

Game Credits

Production

Combat over Europe (2004)   (Producer)
Forgotten Battles: Aces Campaigns (2004)   (Producer)
 

Design

Combat over Europe (2004)   (Research)
Forgotten Battles: Aces Campaigns (2004)   (Campaign Design)
Mosquito Combat Europe (2002)   (Mission and Campaign Design)
 

Writers

Combat over Europe (2004)   (Documentation)
Forgotten Battles: Aces Campaigns (2004)   (Documentation)
 

Quality Assurance

Combat over Europe (2004)   (QA)
Forgotten Battles: Aces Campaigns (2004)   (QA)
iF/A-18E Carrier Strike Fighter (1998)   (External Playtesters)
Flying Corps Gold (1997)   (Internet Testing Team)
Jane's Combat Simulations: AH-64D Longbow: Fl... (1996)   (Additional Playtesters)
 

Creative Services

Mosquito Combat Europe (2002)   (Documentation)
 

Thanks

IL-2 Sturmovik: Forgotten Battles (2003)   (For their help, testing and great support)
IL-2 Sturmovik (2001)   (For their help, testing and great support)
Flanker 2.0 (1999)   (Special thanks to)
 


Developer Biography

Len began flying flight sims with Falcon in 1987 and by 1993 was writing online reviews. He joined the beta test team for DiDs EF2000, then the Janes' Longbow beta team, and then with Doug Helmer founded Combatsim.com around 1996.

Around 2000 Len left Combatsim.com and went to Thrustmaster where he helped with marketing the HOTAS Cougar. In 2002 he founded Combatplanes Inc., developing an expansion package for IL2 Sturmovik. Combatplanes followed that product with D-Day for Microsoft's Combat Flight Simulator 3. A series of products followed, including Seawolves for Silent Hunter 3

More recently Combat Planes has moved into the Flight Simulator X arena. Eurofighter is the current project and will be released in Germany and Europe in April of 2008.

Last updated: Feb 13, 2008