Spotlight: Get up to 90% off at GOG's big fall sale on over 700 DRM-free games!

Rieko Kodama

Also Known As

  • Phoenix Rie
  • Phenix Rie

Game Credits

Business

Phantasy Star Collection (1998)   (Supervisors)
 

Production

Altered Beast (2005)   (Producer)
Skies of Arcadia: Legends (2003)   (Producer)
Skies of Arcadia (2000)   (Producer)
Deep Fear (1998)   (Producers)
 

Design

Magic Knight Rayearth (1995)   (Director)
Phantasy Star IV (1993)   (Director)
Sonic the Hedgehog (1991)   (Design)
Phantasy Star II (1989)   (Design)
Altered Beast (1988)   (Designer)
Phantasy Star (1987)   (Executive Design)
 

Art/Graphics

Phantasy Star IV (1993)   (Visual Event Graphics)
Ayrton Senna's Super Monaco GP II (1992)   (Designer)
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (1992)   (Zone Artists)
Advanced Daisenryaku: Doitsu Dengeki Sakusen (1991)   (Model Maker)
Shadow Dancer: The Secret of Shinobi (1990)   (Graphic Design)
Mystic Defender (1989)   (Graphics designed by)
SpellCaster (1989)   (Designer)
Hoshi o sagashite... (1988)   (Design)
Kujakuō (1988)   (Designer)
Poseidon Wars 3-D (1988)   (Graphic Designer)
Sorcerian (1987)   (Graphic Designed )
 

Support

The Hybrid Front (1994)   (Development Support (開発協力))
 

Thanks

Sonic CD (2011)   (Special Thanks)
SEGA AGES 2500 Vol.32: Phantasy Star Complete Coll... (2008)   (Special Thanks)
SEGA AGES 2500 Vol.17: Phantasy Star - Generation:2 (2005)   (Special Thanks (パッケージスペシャルサンクス))
SEGA AGES 2500 Vol.1: Phantasy Star - Generation:1 (2003)   (Special Thanks (スペシャルサンクス))
Sonic CD (1993)   (Special Thanks)
Tōgi Ō: King Colossus (1992)   (Special Thanks to)
Riddle Wired: Quiz Dokusen Kigyō no Hōkai (1991)   (Special Thanks)
Phantasy Star III: Generations of Doom (1990)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

Alex Kidd in Miracle World (1986)   (By (バイ))
 


Developer Biography

Rieko Kodama (小玉理恵子, sometimes nicknamed Phoenix Rie) is a Japanese video game designer. She has been involved with some of Sega's high profile projects such as Alex Kidd, Phantasy Star, Sonic the Hedgehog, and others.

Born in Kanagawa, Japan, she began her education undecided between art and archeology. She opted for art and enrolled in a trade school for advertising design. In 1984, a fellow student brought her to work at Sega. Influence of archeology can be seen in several games that she has worked on, including Phantasy Star and Skies of Arcadia, where the player often has to travel and discover past civilizations.

Kodama started in character design for arcade titles such as Champion Boxing (1984) and Ninja Princess (1984). As one of the few designers at the company, she found herself working on multiple titles at once, being credited on as many as five or six games a year. Kodama built up a reputation as an artist and was soon given a chance to work on larger projects, such as Phantasy Star the main designer, Kodama was responsible for creating all the character designs, the 2D maps, battle-scene backgrounds, and townspeople, among other things.

Last updated: Jun 07, 2011