Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

Christian Mihalache

Also Known As

  • Cristian Mihalache
  • Cristi Mihalache

Game Credits

Design

Speed Challenge: Jacques Villeneuve's Racing ... (2002)   (Car Behavior)
Rayman: Gold (1997)   (Mapper)
 

Programming/Engineering

Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag (2013)   (Programming Technical Director)
Assassin's Creed III (2012)   (Programming Technical Director)
Assassin's Creed III (2012)   (Programming Technical Director)
Assassin's Creed: Revelations - The Lost Archive (2012)   (Programming Technical Director Ubisoft Bucharest)
I Am Alive (2012)   (Programming)
Assassin's Creed: Revelations (2011)   (Programming Technical Director)
Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood (2010)   (Programming Team)
Silent Hunter III (2005)   (Programmer: Simulation & AI)
Speed Challenge: Jacques Villeneuve's Racing ... (2002)   (Mechanics & AI Programming)
Rayman (1995)   (Programming)
 

Art/Graphics

Rayman Forever (1998)   (Mapper)
 

Thanks

Silent Hunter: Wolves of the Pacific (2007)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Christian Mihalache graduated in 1994 from University Politehnica of Bucharest, Automatic Control and Computers Faculty, Computer Science and Engineering Department. He Joined Ubisoft in 1994 and worked as a programmer on several games: Guitar, Speed Challenge, City Racer / DownTown Run, Taxi 3 and Silent Hunter III. He also worked in UBI R&D department and participated on the small team who developed the 3D GDS system (3D engine + tools) on PC and PSX2, used in several games developed in Bucharest, including Silent Hunter III and ChessmasterX.

Hobbies: physics, progressive rock

Source: Official Silent Hunter III homepage

Last updated: Mar 30, 2005