New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

H. P. Lovecraft

Also Known As

  • Howard Philips Lovecraft

Game Credits

Design

Age of Fable (2006)   (Cthulhu invented by)
De-Animator (2004)   (Based on stories by)
 

Writers

TRIHAYWBFRFYH (2013)   (Stories by)
Silent Conversation (2009)   (Original text by)
 

Thanks

Darkness Within: In Pursuit of Loath Nolder (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Scratches (Director's Cut) (2007)   (With Many Thanks To)
Beyond the Threshold (2006)   (Thanks to)
Scratches (2006)   (With many thanks to)
Prisoner of Ice (1995)   (Special Thanks To)
Call of Cthulhu: Shadow of the Comet (1993)   (Special Thanks To)
Alone in the Dark (1992)   (Special Thanks To)
The Hound of Shadow (1989)   (Loosely based on the works of)
 

Other

The Lake (2008)   (Inspired by the Commonplace Book by)
 


Developer Biography

Howard Phillips Lovecraft, born in 1890 in Providence, Rhode Island, is considered one of the greatest and most influential horror fiction writers of all time.

Through his many novels and short stories, principally printed in the pulp magazine "Weird Tales," he created the Cthulhu Mythos, which included such places as "Arkham" and "Innsmouth" as well as the famous cursed book "The Necromonicon." His unique brand was "cosmic horror," which often operated under the theme that mankind was largely insignificant in a vastness of time and space, wherein evil and powerful deities roamed whilst waiting for a chance to reclaim the Earth.

While achieving only modest recognition in his own life time and despite dying poor, Lovecraft's writings have since become extremely popular. His influence can be found in hundreds of works in many different fields of art such as literature, movies, music, comic books, cartoons, role playing games and video games.

Lovecraft died from cancer in 1937, in the Jane Brown Memorial Hospital.

Last updated: Apr 27, 2008