What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Hayao Miyazaki

Also Known As

  • Miyazaki Hayao

Game Credits

Video/Cinematics

Mirai Shōnen Conan (1992)   (Original Director (オリジナル演出))
 

Thanks

StarCraft (1998)   (Thanks To (in no particular order))
StarCraft (Demo Version) (1998)   (Thanks To)
 


Developer Biography

Hayao Miyazaki (宮崎 駿), born January 5, 1941 in Tokyo, is a Japanese animator and film director. Among his best-known animated films are Castle in the Sky (1986), Princess Mononoke (1997, won Picture of the Year at the Japanese Academy Awards), and Spirited Away (2001), the first anime movie to win American Academy Award. Miyazaki's films are mostly fantasy-oriented and feature recurrent themes such as the relationship between humanity and environment. Hironobu Sakaguchi, the creator of the Final Fantasy series, cited Miyazaki's work as inspiration for some of the themes and elements in his games.

Last updated: Dec 12, 2011