User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Philippe Ulrich

Also Known As

  • Phillipe Ulrich
  • Philip Ulrich

Game Credits

Business

Agassi Tennis Generation 2002 (2002)   (Presented by)
Gore: Ultimate Soldier (2002)   (Creation Director)
Pink Panther: Pinkadelic Pursuit (2002)   (Creation Director)
From Dusk Till Dawn (2001)   (Creation Director)
 

Production

The Mystery of the Nautilus (2002)   (Producers)
Persian Wars (2002)   (producer)
Pink Panther: Pinkadelic Pursuit (2002)   (Producers)
Arthur's Knights II: The Secret of Merlin (2001)   (Producers)
Egypte Kids (2001)   (Producers)
Versailles II: Testament of the King (2001)   (Producers)
Arthur's Knights: Tales of Chivalry (2000)   (Producers)
The Devil Inside (2000)   (Producer)
Egypt II: The Heliopolis Prophecy (2000)   (Producers)
Gift (2000)   (Producers)
The New Adventures of the Time Machine (2000)   (Produced by)
Odyssey: The Search for Ulysses (2000)   (Producers)
Rip-Tide Racer (2000)   (Producers)
Black Moon Chronicles (1999)   (Producer)
Deo Gratias (1999)   (Coproducers at Cryo)
The Sacred Amulet (1999)   (Producers)
China: The Forbidden City (1998)   (Producers)
Dreams (1998)   (Producers)
Philip José Farmer's Riverworld (1998)   (Producers)
Saga: Rage of the Vikings (1998)   (Producers)
Scotland Yard (1998)   (Coproducers at Cryo)
Atlantis: Das sagenhafte Abenteuer (Deluxe-Edition) (1997)   (Producer)
Atlantis: The Lost Tales (1997)   (Producers)
Egypt 1156 B.C.: Tomb of the Pharaoh (1997)   (Cryo Producers)
Dune (1992)   (Team Manager)
KGB (1992)   (Producer for Cryo)
 

Design

Universal Monsters: Monsterville (2002)   (Creation Director)
Beyond Atlantis II (2001)   (Original Concept)
MegaRace: MR3 (2001)   (Creation Director)
Gift (2000)   (Created By:)
Beyond Atlantis (1999)   (Lead Design)
Zero Zone (1998)   (Original Concept)
Lost Eden (1995)   (Original Design by)
Commander Blood (1994)   (General Design)
Dune (1992)   (Team Manager)
Extase (1991)   (Head Design)
Captain Blood (1988)   (Design)
 

Writers

Big Bug Bang: Le Retour de Commander Blood (1996)   (Script)
Captain Blood (1988)   (author)
 

Art/Graphics

Jerusalem: The Three Roads to the Holy Land (2002)   (Cryo Artistic Director)
The Shadow of Zorro (2001)   (Artistic Director)
Hellboy: Dogs of the Night (2000)   (Artistic Director)
 

Audio

Gift (2000)   (Music)
Dune (1992)   (Music)
Purple Saturn Day (1989)   (Exxos Spirit)
Spidertronic (1988)   (Music)
Eden Blues (1987)   (AMSTRAD Musique / Music)
Phoenix (1987)   (Music)
 

Marketing

Extase (1991)   (Product Manager)
 

Creative Services

UBIK (1998)   (Producers)
 

Thanks

Salammbo: Battle for Carthage (2002)   (Acknowledgements)
Woody Woodpecker: Escape from Buzz Buzzard Park (2001)   (Presented by)
Mankind (1998)   (Acknowledgements)
Heart of the Alien: Out of this World parts I and II (1994)   (Thanks to)
Out of This World (1991)   (Thanks To)
Chamber of the Sci-Mutant Priestess (1989)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Other

Beyond Atlantis (1999)   (Presented by)
Purple Saturn Day (1989)   (Exxos Spirit)
 


Developer Biography

Taken and translated from the Cryo website:

Philippe Ulrich was born March 28th, 1951.

It's the music that drags him first to computers. In 1980, he starts programming the first games for the Sinclair ZX80 (Panique, Othello).

These games are a success, so he creates during the same year with Emmanuel Viau the first French game company: ERE Informatique. This company will make about 30 successful international games, such as Macadam Bumper, Crafton and Xunk, Teenage Queen, Bubble Ghost, Purple Saturn Day, Crash Garret, Kult...

In 1986, he creates the label EXXOS.
In 1989, he joins with Rémi Herbulot, Virgin Games USA, for whom they produce Dune, from the novel of Frank Herbert.
In 1992, he creates along with Jean-Martial Lefranc and Rémi Herbulot the company CRYO Interactive Entertainment.

Last updated: May 24, 2007