User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Lee Jacobson

Also Known As

  • Lee Jacobsen
  • M. Lee Jacobson

Game Credits

Business

Wheelman (2009)   (Executive Team)
SpyHunter: Nowhere to Run (2006)   (Business Development)
Earth 2160 (2005)   (VP, Business Development)
The Suffering (2004)   (Business Development)
NHL Hitz Pro (2003)   (VP Business Development)
Shadow Hearts: Covenant (2003)   (VP, Business Development)
Haven: Call of the King (2002)   (Vice President of Business Development)
NHL Hitz 20-03 (2002)   (V.P., Business Development)
 

Production

SpyHunter 2 (2003)   (Business Development)
 

Public Relations

NHL Hitz 20-03 (2002)   (V.P., Buisness Development)
 

Thanks

TNA iMPACT! (2008)   (Midway San Diego Special Thanks)
Aqua Teen Hunger Force: Zombie Ninja Pro-Am (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Imaginat... (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Unreal Tournament III (2007)   (Special Thanks)
The Ant Bully (2006)   (Midway Special Thanks)
Happy Feet (2006)   (Special Thanks)
MLB Slugfest 2006 (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Midway Arcade Treasures 2 (2004)   (Special Thanks)
Shadow Hearts: Covenant (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Fireblade (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Rampage Puzzle Attack (2001)   (Special Thanks)
SpyHunter (2001)   (Special Thanks)
F-16 Aggressor (1998)   (Special Thanks to)
Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3 (1995)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

Dungeons & Dragons: Daggerdale (2011)   (SVP, Licensing / Digital Publishing)
Yar's Revenge (2011)   (SVP, Licensing / Digital Publishing)
Blitz: The League II (2008)   (VP, Business Development)
Mortal Kombat vs. DC Universe (2008)   (VP Licensing and Business Development)
Midway Arcade Treasures Deluxe Edition (2006)   (Business Development)
Mortal Kombat: Unchained (2006)   (Midway Management)
SpyHunter: Nowhere to Run (2006)   (Business Development)
Gauntlet / Rampart (2005)   (Vice President, Business Development)
L. A. Rush (2005)   (VP of Business Development)
Marble Madness / Klax (2005)   (Vice President, Business Development)
Midway Arcade Treasures 3 (2005)   (Business Development)
Midway Arcade Treasures: Extended Play (2005)   (Business Development)
NARC (2005)   (VP, Business Development & Acquisitions)
PaperBoy / Rampage (2005)   (Vice President, Business Development)
Spy Hunter / Super Sprint (2005)   (Vice President, Business Development)
RoadKill (2003)   (Business Development)
Shadow Hearts (2001)   (VP, Business Development)
 


Developer Biography

Lee never quite grew up as a kid and began his career over twenty years ago playing, testing and programming games in BASIC on his Atari 400 computer (he couldn’t afford the 800 model). After spending seven years in information technology and systems programming, he founded and later sold one of the first digital interactive media based advertising agencies in Dallas, TX to focus on what he loved most…video games.

Six years later he then headed west to join Virgin Interactive Entertainment / Viacom in Irvine, California as Director of Business Development/Product Evangelist and later joined Midway Games, Inc. in 1998 where he served as Vice President of Business Development and Acquisitions. In 2009, he joined Atari Inc. in Los Angeles where he currently serves as Senior Vice President of Licensing and Digital Publishing. Lee’s career spans over twenty three years in the entertainment industry.

Last updated: May 06, 2011