Randall Don Masteller

Also Known As

  • Randall Masteller
  • Randall D. Masteller

Game Credits


Scrabble (2003)   (President)


Scrabble (1996)   (Project Leader)


Scrabble (1996)   (Design)
Vikings: The Strategy of Ultimate Conquest (1996)   (Lead Design)
Anyone for Cards? (1994)   (Game Design)
Caesars Palace (1992)   (Designed by)
Las Vegas Video Poker (1986)   (Created by)
Kaiv (1983)   (Author)
Dunzhin (1982)   (Conceived and developed by)


Scrabble (1996)   (Additional Programming)
Vikings: The Strategy of Ultimate Conquest (1996)   (Programming)
Anyone for Cards? (1994)   (Head Programmer)
Pirates! Gold (1993)   (Programming)
Caesars Palace (1992)   (Programmed by)
Deluxe Scrabble for Windows (1992)   (Programmer)
Artura (1989)   (IBM Version)
Barbarian (1989)   (Programming)
Strike Zone Baseball (1989)   (IBM Version)
Airborne Ranger (1988)   (Programming)
John Elway's Quarterback (1988)   (IBM Version)
Jonah Barrington's Squash (1988)   (Conversion by)
Rasterscan (1988)   (IBM Version by)
Kobyashi Naru (1987)   (IBM Version by)
Prowler (1987)   (Additional Programming)
Shard of Inovar (1987)   (IBM Version by)
Sid Meier's Pirates! (1987)   (Conversion / Porting)
Storm (1987)   (IBM Version )
Venom (1987)   (IBM Version by)
Conflict in Vietnam (1986)   (IBM Conversion)
Las Vegas Video Poker (1986)   (Created by)
The Slugger (1986)   (IBM Version by)
Asylum II (1985)   (Programming)
Crusade in Europe (1985)   (IBM version by)
F-15 Strike Eagle (1985)   (Conversion / Porting)
Five-a-Side Soccer (1985)   (IBM Version)
Silent Service (1985)   (Atari version by)
Solo Flight (1985)   (Programming)
Kaiv (1983)   (By)
Dunzhin (1982)   (By)


Sid Meier's Pirates! (1987)   (Graphics / Artwork)

Quality Assurance

Milton Bradley Classic Board Games (1999)   (Testers)


Avalon Hill's Squad Leader (2000)   (Special Thanks To)
Barbie as Princess Bride (2000)   (Special Thanks)
[email protected] Games: Upwords (1999)   (Special Thanks)
Milton Bradley Classic Board Games (1999)   (Special Thanks to)
Soldiers at War (1998)   (Special Thanks To)
Warhammer 40,000: Chaos Gate (1998)   (Special Thanks To)
Metropolis (1987)   (Thanks for EGA Version to)
Asylum II (1985)   (Special thanks to)


Trilogy (1987)   (IBM Version by)

Developer Biography

From James Hague:

Defunct game company Screenplay apparently had its share of insane programmers. I've heard stories about the co-author of Pogo Joe, W.F. Denman, and now the other half of that game, Steven Baumrucker, spills the beans about a third Screenplay programmer, Randall Don Masteller:

Randall was an interesting character. A true genius. He wrote a programming language in two weeks once...wrote it in machine code. W. Denman and I were visiting him in his house and we saw the disk. "What's this?" we asked. "Ahhh, that's some programming language I wrote to help with adventure games". It had a parser and all kinds of crud built into it. We were like "SHIT! Randall, people get PhD's for less than this!!!" It impacted him not in the slightest.

Last updated: Nov 28, 1999