Michael Murphy

Also Known As

  • Mike Murphy
  • Michel R. Murphy
  • Michael R. Murphy
  • M. Murphy

Game Credits


Treasure Trap (1990)   (Co-Ordinator)


Warcraft II: Battle.net Edition (2000)   (Level Design)


StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty (2010)   (Programmers)
World of Warcraft: Cataclysm (2010)   (Programmers)
World of Warcraft: Wrath of the Lich King (2008)   (Platform Services Programmers)
Thai Boxing (1985)   (By)


EverQuest: Gates of Discord (2004)   (Art Director, Web Production Manager)
EverQuest Online Adventures (2003)   (User Interface)
EverQuest Online Adventures: Frontiers (2003)   (User Interface)


Mr. Bones (1996)   (Jib from Northern lights)

Quality Assurance

World of Warcraft: The Burning Crusade (2007)   (QA Automated Test Engineers)
Unreal Tournament 2004 (2004)   (Testers)
Unreal Tournament 2004 (DVD Special Edition) (2004)   (Testers)
World of Warcraft (2004)   (QA Lead Testers)
Dora the Explorer: Animal Adventures (2003)   (Tester)
Horizons: Empire of Istaria (2003)   (Testers)
Neverwinter Nights: Hordes of the Underdark (2003)   (Testers)
Neverwinter Nights: Shadows of Undrentide (2003)   (Tester)
Once Upon a Knight (2003)   (Testers)
Putt-Putt: Pep's Birthday Surprise (2003)   (Assistant Lead Tester)
Sid Meier's Civilization III: Conquests (2003)   (Testers)
Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne (2003)   (Additional Testers)
Blue's Clues Kindergarten (2002)   (Testers)
Moonbase Commander (2002)   (Testers)
Neverwinter Nights (2002)   (Testers)
Sid Meier's Civilization III: Play the World (2002)   (Tester)
Stuart Little 2 (2002)   (Tester)
Tactical Ops: Assault on Terror (2002)   (Testers)
Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (2002)   (QA Team Lead)
Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (Collector's Edi... (2002)   (QA Team Lead)
Diablo II: Lord of Destruction (2001)   (QA Project Leads)
Dig Dug Deeper (2001)   (Testers)
Sid Meier's Civilization III (2001)   (Testers)
Diablo II (2000)   (QA Team Leads)
Diablo II (Collector's Edition) (2000)   (QA Team Leads)
Warcraft II: Battle.net Edition (2000)   (QA Analysts)
StarCraft: Brood War (1998)   (Quality Assurance Project Leads)


Battlefield Vietnam Redux (2005)   (Marketing)

Public Relations

Battlefield Vietnam (2004)   (Marketing)
Command & Conquer: Generals - Zero:Hour (2003)   (Gaming Community Partners)

Creative Services

Star Wars: Galaxies - An Empire Divided (2003)   (Art Director, Web Production Manager)


DC Universe Online (2011)   (Web Presence Team)
Lords of EverQuest (2003)   (Web Production Manager)
PlanetSide (2003)   (Web Team)
EverQuest: The Planes of Power (2002)   (EverQuest Front-end, Station Integration and Web Presence Team)
EverQuest (1999)   (EverQuest Front-end, Station Integration and Web Presence Team)

Customer/Technical Support

StarCraft (1998)   (Technical Support)


Battlefield 2: Special Forces (2005)   (Community Manager)


Triple Play 2001 (2000)   (Special Thanks To )


Battlefield 2 (2005)   (Community Manager)
EverQuest: The Scars of Velious (2000)   (Front-end, Station Integration, and Web Team)

Developer Biography

There is no biography on file for this developer.