What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Theodore Bergquist

Also Known As

  • Theodore Bergqvist

Game Credits

Business

Europa Universalis III: Heir to the Throne (2009)   (CEO)
Dark Horizon (2008)   (President)
Europa Universalis III: In Nomine (2008)   (President)
Europa Universalis: Rome (2008)   (President and CEO)
Europa Universalis: Rome - Vae Victis (2008)   (President and CEO)
Lost Empire: Immortals (2008)   (President)
Mount&Blade (2008)   (CEO)
Penumbra: Black Plague (2008)   (President)
Elven Legacy (2007)   (CEO)
Europa Universalis III (2007)   (President)
Europa Universalis III (Collector's Edition) (2007)   (President and CEO)
Europa Universalis III: Napoleon's Ambition (2007)   (CEO)
Frontline: Fields of Thunder (2007)   (President)
Galactic Assault: Prisoner of Power (2007)   (CEO)
Hearts of Iron II: Platynowa Edycja (2007)   (CEO)
Tarr Chronicles (2007)   (President and CEO)
Hearts of Iron II: Doomsday (2006)   (President and CEO)
Hearts of Iron II: Złota Edycja (2006)   (CEO )
Rush for Berlin (2006)   (PRESIDENT AND CEO)
Victoria: Revolutions (2006)   (CEO)
Diplomacy (2005)   (CEO)
Hearts of Iron II (2005)   (CEO)
Perimeter: Emperor's Testament (2005)   (President and CEO)
Silent Heroes: Elite Troops of WWII (2005)   (President And CEO)
Crusader Kings (2004)   (CEO)
Hearts of Iron (Platinum) (2004)   (CEO)
Legion Gold (2003)   (CEO)
Victoria: An Empire Under the Sun (2003)   (CEO)
Hearts of Iron (2002)   (CEO)
Legion (2002)   (CEO )
Valhalla Chronicles (2002)   (President)
Europa Universalis II (2001)   (CEO)
Udos sägner: Sveakampen (2001)   (CEO (VD))
 

Production

Europa Universalis II (2001)   (CEO)
 

Design

Majesty 2: The Fantasy Kingdom Sim (2009)   (Design Ideas)
 

Support

Europa Universalis II (2001)   (Additional Support Work)
 

Other

Supreme Ruler 2020 (2008)   (President and CEO)
Europa Universalis III: Napoleon's Ambition (2007)   (President)
Hearts of Iron II (2005)   (CEO)
Crusader Kings (2004)   (CEO)
Two Thrones (2004)   (CEO)
 


Developer Biography

Theodore Bergquist joined Paradox Entertainment in May 2001 as Chief Executive Officer and was responsible for the overall strategy, financial performance and growth initiatives. He served in that capacity for four years. In December 2004, he acquired the Interactive division of Paradox Entertainment. In April 2006, he became the CEO of GamersGate, Paradox's distribution portal.

His career includes positions as CEO for Jupiter Communication Scandinavia, today Jupiter Media, a well-known global analysis and measurement firm. For Jupiter, he served as M&A director for Europe and Asia as well as senior analyst.

Prior to joining Jupiter, Mr. Bergquist co-founded Intelligence Research and Consulting, (aka Intelligence AB) in 1998 where he served as CEO. IRC rapidly became one of the most sought after research and consulting firms in Scandinavia. In 1999, he led the negotiation and sale of Intelligence to Jupiter Communication.

Previously, Mr. Bergquist worked for Telia AB after joining the Telia management and sales trainee program in 1995. He also held positions as key account manager, business developer and business area manager at Passagen, a leading internet provider in Scandinavia.

Mr. Bergquist holds a B.A. degree from Stockholm University.

Last updated: Aug 23, 2008