Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

Vander Caballero

Also Known As

  • Vanderlei Caballero

Game Credits

Production

Papo & Yo (2012)   (Executive Producers)
 

Design

Papo & Yo (2012)   (Creative Director)
Army of Two: The 40th Day (2010)   (Director)
Army of Two (2008)   (Design Director )
 

Writers

Papo & Yo (2012)   (Writer)
 

Art/Graphics

FIFA Soccer 2004 (2003)   (Art Directors)
2002 FIFA World Cup (2002)   (Additional Art)
FIFA Soccer 2003 (2002)   (Assistant Art Director)
 

Video/Cinematics

The Dukes of Hazzard II: Daisy Dukes It Out (2000)   (Artistic Director)
 

Thanks

Outlast: Whistleblower (2014)   (Special Thanks)
Outlast (2013)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Vander Caballero has been the Design Director of EA Montreal since its opening in 2004. While his main focus has been to introduce innovation by changing the game design process, he has also worked in collaboration with Alain Tascan and Reid Schneider, in the development of EA's Army of Two. Before joining the Montreal Studio, Vander worked as an Art Director for the FIFA franchise at EA Vancouver.

Vander studied Industrial Design at the "Instituto Europeo de Design", Italy. Upon his arrival in Montreal in 1998 he began to work in Virtual Reality & Architectural Visualization. In 1999, along with Daniel Langlois (Softimage founder), he co-founded the Montréal Studio 4-Elements. There Vander dedicated himself to the development of games, including 3DO's Army Men and Southpeak's Dukes of Hazzard franchise. Since joining EA Montreal, Vander has been a Chapter Adviser in the IGDA Montréal Chapter.

In 2010 Caballero left EA Montreal and co-founded in conjunction with Rezolution Pictures the Minority Studios. In Minority make the role of creative director, and he have created the game Papo & Yo.

Last updated: Aug 27, 2013