Jennymarie Jemison

Also Known As

  • Jennifer Jemison
  • Jenny Jemison

Game Credits

Business

Midnight Club II (2003)   (Production)
 

Production

Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (2002)   (Production Team)
Myth III: The Wolf Age (2001)   (Creative Services)
 

Writers

Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (2002)   (Pedestrian Dialogue Written by)
 

Art/Graphics

4x4 Evo 2 (2001)   (Art Direction)
FireFly Studios' Stronghold (2001)   (Art Director)
 

Audio

Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (2002)   (Pedestrians)
Mafia (2002)   (Special thanks for additional voices by)
 

Marketing

4x4 Evo (2001)   (Marketing)
Blair Witch, Volume III: The Elly Kedward Tale (2000)   (Marketing)
Blair Witch, Volume II: The Legend of Coffin Rock (2000)   (Marketing)
Blair Witch, Volume I: Rustin Parr (2000)   (Marketing)
Rune (2000)   (Marketing )
The Ward (2000)   (Marketing Support)
 

Public Relations

Max Payne (2001)   (Godgames Marketing & PR)
KISS: Psycho Circus - The Nightmare Child (2000)   (Marketing )
 

Creative Services

Insecticide: Part 1 (2008)   (Website and Print Design)
Mushroom Men: The Spore Wars (2008)   (Print Design & Website)
Dementium: The Ward (2007)   (Design)
Fury (2007)   (Graphic Design)
Oni (2001)   (Creative)
Rune: Halls of Valhalla (2001)   (Creative)
The Ward (2000)   (Creative Support)
 

Technology

Stronghold Crusader Extreme (2008)   (Website Design)
 

Thanks

Lucinda Green's Equestrian Challenge (2006)  
Conflict: Desert Storm (2002)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Other

Midnight Club II (2003)   (Production Team)
Conflict: Desert Storm (2002)  
Max Payne (2001)  
Heavy Metal: F.A.K.K. 2 (2000)   (Gathering of Developers)
 

Companies

Rune: Gold (2001)  
 


Developer Biography

Jennymarie Jemison has the unique distinction of being both an art-director and voice-over actor in videogames.

Her design career in the industry started at Gathering of Developers (aka God Games and Gathering) in Texas. She art-directed the box art for numerous titles there, but most notably, Max Payne. After Take Two Interactive acquired Godgames, her work on Max Payne led to being hired at Rockstar Games, for similar work on the sequel. She famously moved to NYC for the job, without ever having visited the city, on the day before September 11, 2001.

Her first voice over role in a videogames, was as an elderly pedestrian in GTA: Vice City. She also wrote dialogue for other characters in the game. She later did voice work in Mafia for Take 2 Interactive, and resigned at Rockstar Games to attend Atlantic Acting School. Her professional acting career began soon after, in tandem with the design company she started for herself.

To date, she has art-directed over 35 game titles (only partially represented on MobyGames), and her voice over work can most recently be heard as the character of Kyoko (half of the assassin twin, Kyokagami) in Shadow Warrior, and she is reprising the role in the upcoming Shadow Warrior 2. The short film that she co-wrote, acted in and produced, "The Quiet Girl's Guide to Violence," became the first narrative short to premiere on the Steam network after completing a successful festival run, including a World Premiere at Fantastic Fest 2012. A number of the films and games she has appeared in can now be found on Steam.

Her design company, Five & Four, was founded in 2013 and is located in Austin, Texas. She continues to do work she loves in the design, film, and gaming worlds.

Last updated: Sep 21, 2015