Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

Achim Heidelauf

Also Known As

  • Achim "Rosso" Heidelauf

Game Credits

Production

Black Mirror II: Reigning Evil (2009)   (Senior Producer)
Venetica (2009)   (Senior Producer)
Jack Keane (2007)   (Executive Producer)
War Front: Turning Point (2007)   (Associate Producer)
Alien Shooter: Vengeance (2006)   (Producers)
Codename: Panzers - Phase Two (2005)   (Senior Producer)
Cossacks II: Napoleonic Wars (2005)   (Co-Producer)
Codename: Panzers - Phase One (2004)   (Senior Producer)
No Man's Land (2003)   (Senior Producer)
Combat Mission II: Barbarossa to Berlin (2002)   (Producer)
Heli Heroes (2002)   (Executive Producer)
World War III: Black Gold (2001)   (Executive Producer)
Earth 2150 (2000)   (Producer)
Earth 2150: The Moon Project (2000)   (Producer)
ōdi∙um (1999)   (Product Development Manager)
Knights and Merchants: The Shattered Kingdom (1998)   (Development Manager)
 

Design

Black Mirror II: Reigning Evil (2009)   (Produced & Directed by)
Toxic Mayhem: The Troma Project (2002)   (Produced by)
Knights and Merchants: The Peasants Rebellion (2001)   (Games Director)
Earth 2150: The Moon Project (2000)   (Director - Mission Design)
 

Writers

Black Mirror II: Reigning Evil (2009)   (Written & Designed by)
Codename: Panzers - Phase One (2004)   (Recording Scripts)
Toxic Mayhem: The Troma Project (2002)   (Written by)
Earth 2150 (2000)   (Writing / Dialogue / Story)
Earth 2150: The Moon Project (2000)   (Mission Briefings)
 

Art/Graphics

Codename: Panzers - Phase One (2004)   (Additional Graphics)
Toxic Mayhem: The Troma Project (2002)   (Design and Artwork)
 

Video/Cinematics

Toxic Mayhem: The Troma Project (2002)   (Sound and Video Engineering)
 

Quality Assurance

Earth 2150: Lost Souls (2001)   (Beta Test Groub II)
Knights and Merchants: The Peasants Rebellion (2001)   (Playtesting)
Digitale Hühnerjagd (2000)   (Betatest)
Earth 2150 (2000)   (Quality Assurance)
Earth 2150: The Moon Project (2000)   (Director - QA Topware Germany)
ōdi∙um (1999)   (Lead QA)
Septerra Core: Legacy of the Creator (1999)   (Quality Assurance)
Knights and Merchants: The Shattered Kingdom (1998)   (Beta Testing)
 

Localization

Alien Shooter: Vengeance (2006)   (Translation)
Codename: Panzers - Phase One (2004)   (Additional Translation)
Earth 2150 (2000)   (Translation)
Earth 2150: The Moon Project (2000)   (Translation (English))
 

Marketing

Septerra Core: Legacy of the Creator (1999)   (Product Management)
 

Creative Services

Alien Shooter: Vengeance (2006)   (Manual)
Earth 2150: The Moon Project (2000)   (Manual)
ōdi∙um (1999)   (Box Layout)
Knights and Merchants: The Shattered Kingdom (1998)   (Manual)
 

Thanks

Black Mirror III: Final Fear (2011)   (Special Thanks)
Gray Matter (2010)   (Special Thanks To)
So Blonde: Back to the Island (2010)   (Special Thanks To)
15 Days (2009)   (Special Thanks to)
Codename: Panzers - Cold War (2009)   (The Project Manager's special thanks go to)
Venetica (2009)   (Deck13 would like to say thank you to)
Mata Hari (2008)   (Thanks to)
Memento Mori (2008)   (Thanks to)
So Blonde (2008)   (Special Thanks)
Jack Keane (2007)   (Deck13 Would Like to Thank)
Blitzkrieg 2 (2005)   (Special Thanks)
Hammer & Sickle (2005)   (Special Thanks)
Breed (2004)   (Special Thanks)
Sudden Strike Anthology (2004)   (Special Thanks to)
American Conquest (2002)   (Special Thanks & Greetz to)
GROM: Terror in Tibet (2002)   (CDV Special Thanks)
Gold Games 4 (1999)   (Cordial Thanks to)
 

Other

Codename: Panzers - Phase One (2004)   ("The Architect")
Earth 2150 (2000)   (Undetermined)
 


Developer Biography

Achim Heidelauf has produced and designed several games since 1997.

Some of the projects Achim has produced: the Earth 2150 series, the Panzers series, No Man's Land, Knights & Merchants, The Troma Project (aka "Toxic Mayhem"), Glory of the Roman Empire (aka "Die Römer") and many more.

A few of the companies Achim has been working for: TopWare Interactive, Mindscape International, Troma Entertainment NYC and CDV Software Entertainment.

In October 2006, he became a Senior Producer at dtp entertainment AG, where he produced titles like Venetica and the entirely written and directed Black Mirror II.

In 2009 Achim started to work mainly in the Online (MMO/F2P) market at companies like wwg worldwidegames (Playnik) and he currently works at gamigo AG as Senior Product Manager and Team Lead.

As a self-employed consultant Achim is also well-known for connecting music and film industry with the games business. Various projects with bands like Motörhead and Nevermore and actors like Peter Weller have only happened because of this influence.

Last updated: Dec 19, 2013