Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

Glyn Anderson

Also Known As

  • Glynn Anderson

Game Credits

Production

Circuit's Edge (1990)   (Technical Assistance)
 

Design

Hacker II: The Doomsday Papers (1986)   (Program design and graphics by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Test Drive: Off-Road 3 (1999)   (Director of Technology)
X-Perts (1995)   (Lead Programmer)
Mutant League Hockey (1994)   (Lead Programmer)
Leather Goddesses of Phobos! 2: Gas Pump Girls Mee... (1992)   (Additional Programming)
The Manhole: New and Enhanced (1992)   (Development System)
Galaxy 5000 (1991)   (Additional Programming by)
The Manhole (1988)   (Game System Development)
Aliens: The Computer Game (1986)   (Programmers)
Ghostbusters (1984)   (Programmer)
Megamania (1982)   (Adapted by)
 

Audio

Lexi-Cross (1991)   (Music / Sound Programming)
Trump Castle II (1991)   (Omnimusic by)
BattleTech: The Crescent Hawks' Revenge (1990)   (Music / Sound Programming)
F-14 Tomcat (1990)   (OmniMusic and PC Audio sound drivers by)
Ghostbusters II (1989)   (Music / Sound Programming)
Stealth ATF (1989)   (Audio Code by)
The Manhole (1988)   (Music Programming)
Take Down (1988)   (Digital Sound Samples by)
 

Thanks

Redline (1999)   (Special Thanks)
Slave Zero (1999)   (The Team Would Like To Thank)
Deadlock II: Shrine Wars (1998)   (Special Thanks To)
Shanghai II: Dragon's Eye (1990)   (Special Thanks To)
Rampage (1986)   (With many thanks to)
 


Developer Biography

Glyn Anderson started making games in 1980 as one of the programmers at APh Corp, the company that created the Intellivision for. He then worked at Activision with Dave Crane and Steve Cartwright, creating Atari 800 and C64 versions of some of their games and other computer games. Glyn did a stint as the Director of Technology for Accolade / Infogrames. He has operated video game companies in California (Abalone) and Indonesia (Matahari Studios). Glyn spent most of the 2000’s using video game technology to create training simulations for the US military. His company, Acaji, created the world’s first rear-projected full dome. Glyn is currently working the cloud computing industry.

Last updated: Jan 26, 2014