Moby Poll: How many game soundtracks do you own?

Bruce E. McMillan

Also Known As

  • Bruce McMillan

Game Credits

Business

Batman Begins (2005)   (Management)
Batman Begins (2005)   (Management)
Black & White 2 (2005)   (Management)
Black & White 2 (Collector's Edition) (2005)   (Management)
The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-Earth (2004)   (EA Worldwide Development Executives)
Medal of Honor: Pacific Assault (2004)   (EA Worldwide)
Command & Conquer: Generals (2003)   (EA Development Executives)
The F.A. Premier League Stars (1999)   (Managing Director)
 

Production

F1 2000 (2000)   (Executive in Charge of Production)
F1 Manager (2000)   (Executive In Charge Of Production)
Bundesliga 99 (1998)   (Executive Producer)
FIFA 99 (1998)   (Executive Producer)
NHL 99 (1998)   (Executive Producer)
ReBoot (1998)   (Executive Producer)
World Cup 98 (1998)   (Executive Producer)
FIFA 98: Road to World Cup (1997)   (Executive Producer)
FIFA Soccer Manager (1997)   (Executive Producer)
NHL 98 (1997)   (Executive Producer)
FIFA Soccer 97 (1996)   (Executive Producer)
Triple Play 97 (1996)   (Executive producer)
Triple Play: Gold Edition (1996)   (Producers)
FIFA Soccer 96 (1995)   (Executive Producer)
Triple Play 96 (1995)   (Producer)
FIFA Soccer 95 (1994)   (Producer)
FIFA International Soccer (1993)   (Production)
Ys: The Vanished Omens (1987)   (USI Producer)
 

Design

F1 2001 (2001)   (Original Concept)
Triple Play: Gold Edition (1996)   (Product Design)
FIFA Soccer 96 (1995)   (Designer)
FIFA Soccer 96 (1995)   (Game design)
Triple Play 96 (1995)   (Product Design)
FIFA International Soccer (1993)   (Original Game Concept)
Ys: The Vanished Omens (1987)   (Director)
 

Programming/Engineering

FIFA International Soccer (1993)   (Original Sega Version)
 

Audio

Army of Two (2008)   (Special Thanks)
 

Marketing

Medal of Honor: Allied Assault - Breakthrough (2003)   (EA Worldwide Studios)
The F.A. Premier League Football Manager 2000 (2000)   (Managing Director)
 

Creative Services

F1 Championship Season 2000 (2000)   (Executive In Charge Of Production)
 

Technology

Populous: The Beginning (1998)   (Management)
 

Thanks

Army of Two (2008)   (Special Thanks)
The Sims 2: Pets (2006)   (Very Special Thanks)
The Sims 2: Pets (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)   (Thanks To)
The Sims 2 (2005)   (Special Thanks)
The Sims 2 (2005)   (Special Thanks)
007: Everything or Nothing (2004)   (Special Thanks)
GoldenEye: Rogue Agent (2004)   (Special Thanks - thanks to the following people for their valuable help and support)
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)   (Special Thanks)
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)   (Special Thanks )
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)   (Special Thanks)
The Urbz: Sims in the City (2004)   (Special Thanks)
Harry Potter: Quidditch World Cup (2003)   (Special Thanks)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)   (Special Thanks to)
SimCity 4 (2003)   (Special Thanks)
SimCity 4: Rush Hour (2003)   (And Special Thanks To...)
The Sims: Bustin' Out (2003)   (Special Thanks)
007: Nightfire (2002)   (Special Thanks)
007: Nightfire (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit 2 (2002)   (SPECIAL THANKS)
Ty the Tasmanian Tiger (2002)   (Special Thanks)
007: Agent Under Fire (2001)   (Special Thanks)
Clive Barker's Undying (2001)  
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)   (Special Thanks)
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)   (Special Thanks To (EA))
Rumble Racing (2001)   (Special Thanks To)
The Sims (2000)   (Maxis Special Thanks)
Superbike 2001 (2000)   (Special Thanks)
FIFA Soccer Manager (1997)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Other

The Sims 2 (2004)   (Special Maxis/Electronic Arts Contributors)
Command & Conquer: Generals - Zero:Hour (2003)   (EA Worldwide Development Executives)
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault (2002)   (EA Worldwide Studios)
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault - Spearhead (2002)   (EA WorldWide Studio)
FA Premier League Football Manager 2000 (1999)   (Managing Director)
Madden NFL 95 (1994)   (Production Team)
 


Developer Biography

Bruce McMillan is one of the most prolific studio executives in the videogame industry. Spanning his 15 year tenure at EA, he held numerous management positions leading to Executive VP, EA Worldwide Studios. His efforts have won international acclaim and generated billions in revenue.

- was operationally responsible for the majority of EA’s Internal Studios, with annual Revenues of $1.6 Billion (US), located through North America, Europe, and Asia.

- was a key participant in senior-level strategy and acquisitions for all of EA Studios.

- co-founded EA Canada (Vancouver), which is the largest interactive development Studio in the World.

- aggressively grew EA’s European Studios, creating a breakthrough game experience in F1, and led EA’s Bullfrog Studios (Populous III, Dungeon Keeper II, and Theme Park World).

- drove the day / date release of the Harry Potter game series, which is one of the largest commercial successes in videogame history.

- acquiring DreamWorks Interactive in Los Angeles (Medal of Honor series), - established Worldwide Studio locations in the UK Chertsey (Harry Potter, Battlefield, Burnout and Black) and drove the establishment of Tiburon Studios in Florida (Madden NFL, NCAA Football and NASCAR).

Mr. McMillan left EA in March 2006.

Last updated: Jan 09, 2008