How do you play retro games?

Robert Tegel Bonifacio

Also Known As

  • Robert T. Bonifacio
  • Robert Bonifacio

Game Credits

Production

Strike Squad (1993)   (Project Leader)
 

Design

Bass Masters Classic: Pro Edition (1996)   (Game Design)
Bass Masters Classic (1995)   (Technical Design)
Strike Squad (1993)   (Strike Squad was created by)
Tegel's Mercenaries (1992)   (Game Design By)
Navcom 6: The Persian Gulf Defense (1988)   (Based on the C-64 version by)
Caverns of Khafka (1983)   (Based on a game by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit 2 (2002)   (SOFTWARE ENGINEERS)
Strike Squad (1993)   (Lead Programmer)
Tegel's Mercenaries (1992)   (Programming for Tegel's Mercenaries & Skwid)
King Neptune's Adventure (1990)   (Programming)
Shirley Muldowney's Top Fuel Challenge (1987)   (By)
Super Huey UH-IX (1985)   (Atari version by)
Richard Petty's Talladega (1984)   (By)
Caverns of Khafka (1983)   (By)
Aztec Challenge (1982)   (By)
 


Developer Biography

Robert Tegel Bonifacio was born in Victorville, California in 1965. Robert's parents soon afterwards moved him all over the United States and Europe. In 1976, he convinced his mother to buy him an Atari 2600, and so began his immediate love for computer games. In 1980 he bought an Atari 800 and for the first time he learned how difficult it really was to make games. By 1981 Robert had written 5 games and had two publishers agreeing to sell his latest game for him. Robert continued to make computer games to pay for college.

Source: Developer's biographies from the Strike Squad Game Manual.

Last updated: Aug 04, 2003