Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

François C. Pelland

Also Known As

  • Francois Pelland
  • Francois C. Pelland
  • François Pelland

Game Credits

Production

Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag (2013)   (Executive Director, Development)
Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag - Freedom Cry (2013)   (Executive Director Development)
Assassin's Creed III (2012)   (Senior Produer)
Assassin's Creed III (2012)   (Senior Produer)
Army of Two: The 40th Day (2010)   (Franchise Development Director)
Army of Two: The 40th Day (2010)   (Franchise Development Director)
 

Design

Army of Two (2008)   (Lead Content Development Director)
 

Programming/Engineering

Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell (2002)   (Lead 3D Artist/Lead Level Designer)
 

Art/Graphics

Speed Challenge: Jacques Villeneuve's Racing ... (2002)   (Artists)
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell (2002)   (Lead 3D Artist / Lead Level Design)
 

Quality Assurance

Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell (2002)   (Creative Team Leaders)
 

Localization

Alex Builds His Farm (1999)   (Integrators)
Laura's Happy Adventures (1999)   (Integrators)
 

Thanks

Assassin's Creed III: Liberation (2012)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

François Pelland is currently Senior Producer on Assassin’s Creed 3 at Ubisoft Montreal. Previously he was Senior Development Director at EA Montreal on Army of Two and Army of Two: The 40th Day, and prior to that he was Associate Producer on Rainbow Six 3 and Lead artist and Lead Level designer on Splinter Cell at Ubisoft Montreal. A Quebec native, François studied 3D modeling and animation at Centre NAD.

Last updated: Apr 22, 2012